Louis Pfenninger wins his second Tour de Suisse in 1972. The man from Bülach is now “Monsieur Tour de Suisse.” His life changes. “I was recognised everywhere; I was treated almost like a star.”
Finally, the Belgian high-flyer Eddy Merckx is enticed to participate. Despite a two-centimetre wound on his backside, the “cannibal” wins in 1974. His powerful team controls the race. The race schedule is ignored. Although Tour Director Voegeli is furious, he has a lot of respect for Merckx.
A year later, he fines the Belgian 100 francs for not showing up at the victory ceremony in Silvaplana. Merckx laughs it off – after all Voegeli had paid him an entry fee of 23,000 francs.
The Tour de Suisse is growing in popularity. And Sepp Voegeli is becoming increasingly tough. There are a few anecdotes from that time. For example, Voegeli had a clear idea about the hair style of “his” riders. His outbursts are legendary about too much hair (Henk Lubberding (NL)) or too little hair (Mario Beccia (IT)) on the podium.
At the relatively young age of 22, Urs Freuler from Glarus moves up to join the pros. “What, he wants to become a pro? He can’t even get over a level crossing,” Voegeli marvels in 1980. Urs Freuler was to win 9 more stages.
Further highlights ensued with Beat Breu. In 1981, Breu won the overall title after a struggle against team-mate Gody Schmutz (“dä Godi Schmutz, dä Sauhund”). In 1989 the “Bergfloh” (Breu) wins again – this time it’s an outright victory. In the stage from Bellinzona to Zermatt, he decimated his opposition in the overall classification.
1970-1989
Navigate between generations
Swipe through (below) each year during a generation.
Year | 1970 |
Date | 11.6.-19.6. |
Number of stages | 9 |
Total distance | 1629 |
Riders started | 80 |
Riders at the finish | 25 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Roberto Poggiali | IT | 43:53:27 | |
2 | Louis Pfenninger | CH | 43:54:30 | 1:03 |
3 | Primo Mori | IT | 43:54:41 | 1:14 |
4 | Arie den Hartog | NL | 43:54:43 | 1:16 |
5 | Ugo Colombo | IT | 43:55:23 | 1:56 |
6 | Kurt Rub | CH | 43:56:04 | 2:37 |
7 | Franco Bitossi | IT | 43:57:20 | 3:53 |
8 | Felice Gimondi | IT | 43:58:04 | 4:37 |
9 | Bernard Vifian | CH | 44:01:41 | 8:14 |
10 | Hennes Junkermann | DE | 44:02:39 | 9:12 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
Prolog | Murten | Murten | 4 | Rudi Altig | DE | 06:03 | Rudi Altig | DE |
1 | Murten | Liestal | 185 | Franco Bitossi | IT | 04:57:38 | Rudi Altig | DE |
2 | Liestal | Bazenheid | 160 | Eddy Beugels | BE | 04:16:15 | Rudi Altig | DE |
3 | Bazenheid | Arosa | 144 | Franco Bitossi | IT | 03:51:44 | Franco Bitossi | IT |
4 | Arosa | Locarno | 199 | Arnaldo Caverzasi | IT | 04:57:56 | Roberto Poggiali | IT |
5 | Airolo | Meiringen | 197 | Harry Steevens | NL | 05:17:59 | Roberto Poggiali | IT |
6 | Meiringen | Finhaut | 195 | Felice Gimondi | IT | 06:13:48 | Roberto Poggiali | IT |
7 | Finhaut | Bern | 198 | Gerard Vianen | NL | 05:14:59 | Roberto Poggiali | IT |
8 | Bern | Sarmenstorf | 165 | Dino Zandegù | IT | 04:07:20 | Roberto Poggiali | IT |
9 | Sarmenstorf | Zurich | 182 | Albert Fritz | DE | 04:37:26 | Roberto Poggiali | IT |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Salvarani | 131:16:17 |
2 | Zimba | 131:24:36 |
3 | Filotex | 131:43:08 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Arie den Hartog | 53 |
2 | Franco Bitossi | 33 |
3 | Costantino Conti | 27 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Franco Bitossi | 199 |
2 | Harry Steevens | 153 |
3 | Dino Zandegù | not known |
Year | 1971 |
Date | 11.6.-18.6. |
Number of stages | 10 |
Total distance | 1319.1 |
Riders started | 61 |
Riders at the finish | 50 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Georges Pintens | BE | 36:05:30 | |
2 | Louis Pfenninger | CH | 36:06:12 | 0:42 |
3 | Ugo Colombo | IT | 36:06:26 | 0:56 |
4 | Roger de Vlaeminck | BE | 36:06:46 | 1:16 |
5 | Arnaldo Caverzasi | IT | 36:07:42 | 2:12 |
6 | André Poppe | BE | 36:09:27 | 3:57 |
7 | Edouard Janssens | BE | 36:11:23 | 5:53 |
8 | Bernard Vifian | CH | 36:12:04 | 6:34 |
9 | Willy van Neste | BE | 36:12:31 | 7:01 |
10 | Giovanni Cavalcanti | IT | 36:12:58 | 7:28 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
1 | Zurich | Zug | 167 | Arnaldo Caverzasi | IT | 04:28:38 | Arnaldo Caverzasi | IT |
2 | Zug | Walenstadt | 150 | Georges Pintens | BE | 04:12:26 | Arnaldo Caverzasi | IT |
3 | Walenstadt | Lenzerheide | 91 | Roger de Vlaeminck | BE | 02:33:27 | Arnaldo Caverzasi | IT |
4 | Obervaz | Lenzerheide | 7 | Louis Pfenninger | CH | 17:54 | Louis Pfenninger | CH |
5 | Lenzerheide | Bellinzona | 175 | Albert Fritz | DE | 04:55:53 | Louis Pfenninger | CH |
6 | Ambri (started in Ulrichen) | Villars | 189.5 | Ugo Colombo | IT | 05:01:38 | Georges Pintens | BE |
7 | Villars | Lyss | 196 | Gerben Karstens | NL | 05:00:57 | Georges Pintens | BE |
8 | Lyss | Frick | 209 | Jan Krekels | NL | 05:58:01 | Georges Pintens | BE |
9 | Frick | Olten | 110 | Albert Fritz | DE | 02:59:57 | Georges Pintens | BE |
10 | Olten | Olten | 24.6 | Louis Pfenninger | CH | 32:53 | Georges Pintens | BE |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Filotex | 105:46:34 |
2 | Flandria | 105:48:55 |
3 | Goudsmit | 105:50:42 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Louis Pfenninger | 37 |
2 | Georges Pintens | 26 |
3 | Roger de Vlaeminck | 24 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Roger de Vlaeminck | 225 |
2 | Georges Pintens | 166 |
3 | Gerben Karstens | 160 |
Year | 1972 |
Date | 15.6.-23.6. |
Number of stages | 10 |
Total distance | 1457 |
Riders started | 80 |
Riders at the finish | 44 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Louis Pfenninger | CH | 41:22:43 | |
2 | Roger Pingeon | FR | 41:23:04 | 0:21 |
3 | Michele Dancelli | IT | 41:24:32 | 1:49 |
4 | Erich Spahn | CH | 41:24:34 | 1:51 |
5 | Joaquim Agostinho | PT | 41:27:09 | 4:26 |
6 | Silvano Schiavon | IT | 41:27:47 | 5:04 |
7 | Derek Harrison | GB | 41:31:11 | 8:28 |
8 | Fritz Wehrli | CH | 41:36:51 | 14:08 |
9 | Mario Lanzafame | IT | 41:38:50 | 16:07 |
10 | Wilfried David | BE | 41:40:56 | 18:03 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
Prolog | Zurich | Zurich | 9 | Goudsmid | 10:32 | Tino Tabak | NL | |
1 | Zurich | Brugg | 187 | Donato Giuliani | IT | 04:45:24 | Donato Giuliani | IT |
2 | Brugg | Solothurn | 97 | Giancarlo Polidori | IT | 02:33:07 | Donato Giuliani | IT |
3 | Solothurn | Balmberg | 12 | Joaquim Agostinho | PT | 27:15 | Donato Giuliani | IT |
4 | Solothurn | Gstaad | 214 | Michele Dancelli | IT | 06:17:57 | Louis Pfenninger | CH |
5 | Gstaad | Mörel | 216 | Claudio Michelotto | IT | 05:42:58 | Louis Pfenninger | CH |
6 | Mörel | Lugano | 172 | Michele Dancelli | IT | 04:59:54 | Louis Pfenninger | CH |
7 | Lugano | Schaan, LI | 234 | Giancarlo Polidori | IT | 07:31:26 | Louis Pfenninger | CH |
8 | Schaan, LI | Pfäffikon SZ | 174 | Wilfried David | BE | 04:48:48 | Louis Pfenninger | CH |
9 | Pfäffikon SZ | Olten | 117 | Gerben Karstens | NL | 03:10:40 | Louis Pfenninger | CH |
10 | Olten | Olten | 25 | Joaquim Agostinho | PT | 32:47 | Louis Pfenninger | CH |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | GBC-Sony | 121:03:25 |
2 | Märki-Bonanz | 121:07:57 |
3 | SCIC | 121:11:39 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Silvano Schiavon | 68 |
2 | Kurt Rub | 59 |
3 | Michele Dancelli | 46 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Michele Dancelli | 187 |
2 | Erich Spahn | 158 |
3 | Georges Pintens | 135 |
Year | 1973 |
Date | 15.6.-22.6. |
Number of stages | 10 |
Total distance | 1288.6 |
Riders started | 80 |
Riders at the finish | 51 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | José-Manuel Fuente | ES | 36:36:47 | |
2 | Donato Giuliani | IT | 36:41:32 | 4:45 |
3 | Wladimiro Panizza | IT | 36:42:22 | 5:25 |
4 | Francisco Galdos | ES | 36:43:01 | 6:14 |
5 | Enrico Paolini | IT | 36:43:18 | 6:31 |
6 | Silvano Schiavon | IT | 36:44:37 | 7:50 |
7 | Gösta Pettersson | SE | 36:44:40 | 7:53 |
8 | Fabrizio Fabbri | IT | 36:45:45 | 8:58 |
9 | Lino Farisato | IT | 36:46:52 | 10:05 |
10 | Luciano Conati | IT | 36:48:39 | 11:52 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
Prolog | Zurich | Zurich | 6 | Filotex I | 7:24 | Josef Fuchs | CH | |
1 | Zurich | Hendschiken | 215 | Sid Barras | GB | 5:36:21 | Sid Barras | GB |
2 | Hendschiken | Siebnen | 98 | Willy de Geest | BE | 2:46:04 | Willy de Geest | BE |
3 | Siebnen | Sattelegg | 13 | Fabrizio Fabbri | IT | 29:56 | Fabrizio Fabbri | IT |
4 | Siebnen | Locarno | 253 | Herman van Springel | BE | 7:10:26 | Fabrizio Fabbri | IT |
5 | Locarno | Grächen | 183 | José-Manuel Fuente | ES | 6:08:50 | Fabrizio Fabbri | IT |
6 | Grächen | Meiringen | 199 | José-Manuel Fuente | ES | 6:03:36 | José-Manuel Fuente | ES |
7 | Meiringen | Bulle / Le Locle – La Chaux-de-Fonds* | 121 | Gustave van Roosbroeck | BE | 13:11 | José-Manuel Fuente | ES |
8 | La Chaux-de-Fonds | Schupfart | 191 | Domingo Perureña | ES | 5:11:17 | José-Manuel Fuente | ES |
9 | Schupfart | Olten | 97 | Roberto Sorlini | IT | 2:30:19 | José-Manuel Fuente | ES |
10 | Olten | Olten | 24.6 | Gösta Pettersson | SE | 34:39 | José-Manuel Fuente | ES |
*Race interrupted in Bulle, restarted in Le Locle. Classification only for the last 9km.
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | SCIC | 106:48:44 |
2 | KAS | 106:58:45 |
3 | Filotex | 107:04:01 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | José-Manuel Fuente | 67 |
2 | Donato Giuliani | 36 |
3 | Silvano Schiavon | 33 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Enrico Paolini | 157 |
2 | Fabrizio Fabbri | 131 |
3 | Willy de Geest | 116 |
Year | 1974 |
Date | 13.6.-21.6. |
Number of stages | 11 |
Total distance | 1559.1 |
Riders started | 79 |
Riders at the finish | 56 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Eddy Merckx | BE | 45:05:56 | |
2 | Gösta Pettersson | SE | 45:06:54 | 0:58 |
3 | Louis Pfenninger | CH | 45:08:21 | 2:25 |
4 | Vicente Lopez-Carril | ES | 45:08:57 | 3:01 |
5 | Costantino Conti | IT | 45:09:36 | 3:40 |
6 | Gonzales Aja | ES | 45:09:46 | 3:50 |
7 | Franco Bitossi | IT | 45:10:19 | 4:23 |
8 | Santiago Lazcano | ES | 45:11:55 | 5:59 |
9 | Giovanni Battaglin | IT | 45:11:56 | 6:00 |
10 | Erich Spahn | CH | 45:14:11 | 8:15 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
Prologue* | Grippingen | Grippingen | 9.6 | Eddy Merckx | BE | 12:03 | Eddy Merckx | BE |
1 | Zurzach | Diessenhofen | 157 | Enrico Paolini | IT | 03:53:27 | Eddy Merckx | BE |
2 | Diessenhofen | Eschenbach/Atzmännig | 193 | Eddy Merckx | BE | 05:23:09 | Eddy Merckx | BE |
3 | Eschenbach | Lenzerheide – Valbella | 110.5 | Franco Bitossi | IT | 03:19:57 | Eddy Merckx | BE |
4 | Lenzerheide – Valbella | Tgantieni | 8.4 | Franco Bitossi | IT | 22:34 | Eddy Merckx | BE |
5 | Lenzerheide – Valbella | Bellinzona | 179 | Enrico Paolini | IT | 05:11:02 | Eddy Merckx | BE |
6 | Bellinzona | Naters/Blatten | 165 | Gonzales Aja | ES | 05:25:37 | Eddy Merckx | BE |
7 | Naters | Lausanne | 201 | Franco Bitossi | IT | 06:17:03 | Eddy Merckx | BE |
8 | Lausanne | Grenchen | 177 | Enrico Paolini | IT | 05:13:30 | Eddy Merckx | BE |
9 | Grenchen | Fislisbach | 197 | Enrico Paolini | IT | 05:11:27 | Eddy Merckx | BE |
10 | Fislisbach | Olten | 137 | Franco Bitossi | IT | 04:02:14 | Eddy Merckx | BE |
11 | Olten | Olten | 24.6 | Eddy Merckx | BE | 32:06 | Eddy Merckx | BE |
*Valuation for overall classification
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | KAS | 131:57:31 |
2 | Willner-Zonca | 131:59:58 |
3 | Molteni | 132:10:40 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Eddy Merckx | 54 |
2 | José-Luis Abilleira | 49 |
3 | Costantino Conti | 44 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Eddy Merckx | 249 |
2 | Franco Bitossi | 210 |
3 | Enrico Paolini | 153 |
Year | 1975 |
Date | 12.6.-20.6. |
Number of stages | 10 |
Total distance | 1629.1 |
Riders started | 77 |
Riders at the finish | 59 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Roger de Vlaeminck | BE | 44:22:48 | |
2 | Eddy Merckx | BE | 44:23:43 | 0:55 |
3 | Louis Pfenninger | CH | 44:24:16 | 1:28 |
4 | Bert Pronk | NL | 44:26:55 | 4:07 |
5 | Walter Riccomi | IT | 44:27:20 | 4:32 |
6 | André Dierickx | BE | 44:27:27 | 4:39 |
7 | Giancarlo Bellini | IT | 44:32:09 | 9:21 |
8 | Edouard Janssens | BE | 44:32:23 | 9:35 |
9 | Italo Zilioli | IT | 44:33:15 | 10:27 |
10 | Dietrich Thurau | DE | 44:33:38 | 10:50 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
Prologue* | Baden | Baldegg | 3.7 | Roger de Vlaeminck | BE | 7:29 | Roger de Vlaeminck | BE |
1 | Baden | Frick | 179 | Roger de Vlaeminck | BE | 04:42:02 | Roger de Vlaeminck | BE |
2 | Frick | Oftringen | 199 | Ottavio Crepaldi | IT | 05:11:10 | Roger de Vlaeminck | BE |
3 | Oftringen | Murten | 179 | Roger de Vlaeminck | BE | 04:49:20 | Roger de Vlaeminck | BE |
4 | Murten | Täsch | 228 | Bert Pronk | NL | 06:06:44 | Roger de Vlaeminck | BE |
5 | Täsch | Lugano | 221 | Roger de Vlaeminck | BE | 06:25:22 | Roger de Vlaeminck | BE |
6 | Lugano | Silvaplana | 152 | Giancarlo Bellini | IT | 06:53:36 | Roger de Vlaeminck | BE |
7 | Silvaplana | Laax | 168 | Andres Oliva | ES | 04:37:22 | Roger de Vlaeminck | BE |
8 | Laax | Frauenfeld | 174 | Eddy Merckx | BE | 04:24:19 | Roger de Vlaeminck | BE |
9 | Frauenfeld | Affoltern am Albis | 105 | Roger de Vlaeminck | BE | 02:35:10 | Roger de Vlaeminck | BE |
10 | Affoltern am Albis | Affoltern am Albis | 20.4 | Roger de Vlaeminck | BE | 26:51 | Roger de Vlaeminck | BE |
*Valuation for overall classification
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Brooklyn | 133:03:48 |
2 | Raleigh | 133:04:12 |
3 | SCIC | 133:07:08 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Giancarlo Bellini | 45 |
2 | Andres Oliva | 38 |
3 | Luciano Conati | 27 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Roger de Vlaeminck | 242 |
2 | Eddy Merckx | 196 |
3 | Louis Pfenninger | 172 |
Year | 1976 |
Date | 9.6.-18.6. |
Number of stages | 11 |
Total distance | 1456.5 |
Riders started | 91 |
Riders at the finish | 62 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Hennie Kuiper | NL | 39:09:02 | |
2 | Michel Pollentier | BE | 39:09:44 | 0:42 |
3 | José Pesarradona | ES | 39:10:25 | 1:23 |
4 | José Martins | PT | 39:10:43 | 1:41 |
5 | Bert Pronk | NL | 39:10:48 | 1:46 |
6 | André Roméro | FR | 39:11:09 | 2:07 |
7 | Freddy Maertens | BE | 39:14:16 | 5:14 |
8 | Dietrich Thurau | DE | 39:17:02 | 8:00 |
9 | Ferdinand Julien | FR | 39:19:03 | 10:01 |
10 | Enrique Martinez-Herredia | ES | 39:21:11 | 12:09 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
Prolog | Murten | Murten | 4 | Freddy Maertens | BE | 5:09 | Freddy Maertens | BE |
1 | Murten | Bremgarten | 181 | Freddy Maertens | BE | 04:29:11 | Freddy Maertens | BE |
2 | Bremgarten | Amden | 155 | Michel Pollentier | BE | 04:07:52 | Michel Pollentier | BE |
3 | Amden | Vaduz/Gaflei, LI | 169 | Hennie Kuiper | NL | 04:58:57 | Hennie Kuiper | NL |
4 | Vaduz, LI | Lenzerheide-Valbella | 108 | Michel Pollentier | BE | 02:56:49 | Hennie Kuiper | NL |
5 | Lenzerheide | Lenzerheide | 25 | René Savary | CH | 38:45 | Hennie Kuiper | NL |
6 | Lenzerheide | Locarno Monti | 186.5 | Dietrich Thurau | DE | 04:43:11 | André Roméro | FR |
7 | Locarno | Mörel/Riederalp | 172.5 | José Pesarradona | ES | 05:11:32 | André Roméro | FR |
8 | Mörel | Lausanne | 163 | Geert Malfait | NL | 04:00:38 | André Roméro | FR |
9 | Lausanne/Renens | Solothurn | 188 | Ivan Schmid | CH | 05:20:16 | André Roméro | FR |
10 | Solothurn | Murten | 81 | Piet van Katwijk | NL | 01:55:42 | André Roméro | FR |
11 | Faoug | Murten | 23.5 | Michel Pollentier | BE | 31:06 | Hennie Kuiper | NL |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Raleigh-Campagnolo | 115:20:47 |
2 | Kas Campagnolo | 115:26:10 |
3 | Velda Flandria | 115:30:58 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | José Martins | 38 |
2 | André Roméro | 35 |
3 | Bert Pronk | 27 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Freddy Maertens | 176 |
2 | Michel Pollentier | 158 |
3 | André Roméro | 132 |
Year | 1977 |
Date | 15.6.-24.6. |
Number of stages | 11 |
Total distance | 1582.2 |
Riders started | 79 |
Riders at the finish | 56 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Michel Pollentier | BE | 41:39:25 | |
2 | Lucien van Impe | BE | 41:40:23 | 0:58 |
3 | Bert Pronk | NL | 41:40:51 | 1:26 |
4 | Ueli Sutter | CH | 41:41:25 | 2:00 |
5 | Juan Pujol | ES | 41:42:00 | 2:35 |
6 | Albert Zweifel | CH | 41:42:59 | 3:34 |
7 | Dietrich Thurau | DE | 41:43:51 | 4:26 |
8 | Johan De Muynck | BE | 41:44:01 | 4:36 |
9 | Marcello Bergamo | IT | 41:35:52 | 6:27 |
10 | Giancarlo Bellini | IT | 41:46:03 | 6:38 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
Prolog | Baden | Baldegg | 4 | Michel Pollentier | BE | 7:33 | Michel Pollentier | BE |
1 | Baden | Widnau | 159 | Freddy Maertens | BE | 04:04:50 | Michel Pollentier | BE |
2 | Widnau | Möhlin | 216 | René Dillen | BE | 05:29:07 | Michel Pollentier | BE |
3 | Möhlin | Olten | 108.5 | Michel Pollentier | BE | 02:51:18 | Michel Pollentier | BE |
4 | Olten | Allerheiligenberg | 9.8 | Michel Pollentier | BE | 20:31 | Michel Pollentier | BE |
5 | Olten | Meiringen | 227 | Meinrad Vögele | CH | 05:58:54 | Michel Pollentier | BE |
6 | Meiringen | Fiesch | 226.5 | Willy de Geest | BE | 05:41:18 | Michel Pollentier | BE |
7 | Fiesch | Bellinzona | 146 | Eddy Merckx | BE | 03:47:36 | Michel Pollentier | BE |
8 | Bellinzona | Bürglen | 151 | Lucien van Impe | BE | 04:18:17 | Michel Pollentier | BE |
9 | Bürglen | Flumserberg | 166 | Lucien van Impe | BE | 04:39:46 | Michel Pollentier | BE |
10 | Flumserberg | Illnau-Effretikon | 149 | Bruno Wolfer | CH | 03:44:42 | Michel Pollentier | BE |
11 | Effretikon | Effretikon | 19.4 | Michel Pollentier | BE | 25:20 | Michel Pollentier | BE |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Zonca-Santini | 124:41:17 |
2 | Brooklyn | 124:42:08 |
3 | Kas-Campagnolo | 124:45:23 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Lucien Van Impe | 78 |
2 | Ueli Sutter | 70 |
3 | Giancarlo Bellini | 47 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Michel Pollentier | 225 |
2 | Albert Zweifel | 196 |
3 | Marcello Bergamo | 168 |
Year | 1978 |
Date | 14.6.-23.6. |
Number of stages | 11 |
Total distance | 1562.5 |
Riders started | 96 |
Riders at the finish | 64 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Paul Wellens | BE | 39:44:47 | |
2 | Ueli Sutter | CH | 39:45:05 | 0:18 |
3 | Josef Fuchs | CH | 39:46:06 | 1:19 |
4 | Hennie Kuiper | NL | 39:46:35 | 1:48 |
5 | Gody Schmutz | CH | 39:48:18 | 3:31 |
6 | Mariano Martinez | FR | 39:48:47 | 4:00 |
7 | Francisco Galdos | ES | 39:49:02 | 4:15 |
8 | Michel Pollentier | FR | 39:49:21 | 4:34 |
9 | Erwin Lienhard | CH | 39:49:25 | 4:38 |
10 | Albert Zweifel | CH | 39:51:49 | 7:02 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
Prolog | Spreitenbach | Spreitenbach | 4 | Gerry Knetemann | NL | 5:02 | Gerry Knetemann | NL |
1 | Spreitenbach | Volketswil | 197.5 | Gery Verlinden | BE | 04:32:48 | Gery Verlinden | BE |
2 | Volketswil | Schaffhausen | 169.5 | Dietrich Thurau | DE | 03:59:01 | Gery Verlinden | BE |
3 | Schaffhausen | Oftringen | 162 | Jan Raas | NL | 04:27:49 | Gery Verlinden | BE |
4 | Oftringen | Solothurn | 123 | Henk Lubberding | NL | 02:57:49 | Roland Salm | CH |
5 | Solothurn | Balmberg | 12 | Michel Pollentier | BE | 26:52 | Ueli Sutter | CH |
6 | Solothurn | Bulle | 188.5 | Freddy Maertens | BE | 04:37:43 | Ueli Sutter | CH |
7 | Bulle | Grächen | 178 | Giovanni Battaglin | IT | 04:24:34 | Ueli Sutter | CH |
8 | Grächen | Lugano | 191.5 | Giovanni Battaglin | IT | 04:24:34 | Ueli Sutter | CH |
9 | Lugano | Glarus | 218.5 | Giovanni Battaglin | IT | 04:51:17 | Paul Wellens | BE |
10 | Glarus | Affoltern am Albis | 97.5 | Giancarlo Bellini | IT | 02:18:22 | Paul Wellens | BE |
11 | Affoltern am Albis | Affoltern am Albis | 20.5 | Michel Pollentier | BE | 26:57 | Paul Wellens | BE |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | TI-Raleigh | 119:05:12 |
2 | Zonca-Santini | 119:22:07 |
3 | Jelmoli/Fédérale | 119:29:04 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Mariano Martinez | 33 |
1 | Giovanni Battaglin | 33 |
3 | Giancarlo Bellini | 31 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Mariano Martinez | 150 |
2 | Josef Fuchs | 134 |
3 | Gody Schmutz | 131 |
Year | 1979 |
Date | 13.6.-22.6. |
Number of stages | 11 |
Total distance | 1622 |
Riders started | 86 |
Riders at the finish | 66 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog | Note |
1 | Wilfried Wesemael | BE | 42:56:59 | ||
2 | Rudi Pevenage | BE | 43:01:42 | 4:43 | |
3 | Erwin Lienhard* | CH | 43:02:09 | 5:10 | New 11. |
4 | Leonardo Mazzantini | IT | 43:02:10 | 5:11 | |
5 | Josef Fuchs | CH | 43:03:46 | 6:47 | |
6 | Ennio Vanotti | IT | 43:03:53 | 6:54 | |
7 | Ueli Sutter | CH | 43:04:00 | 7:01 | |
8 | Sebastian Pozo | ES | 43:04:15 | 7:16 | |
9 | Henk Lubberding | NL | 43:05:31 | 8:32 | |
10 | Beat Breu* | CH | 43:05:57 | 8:58 | New 27. |
* dissociated for doping offences
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
Prolog | Zurich | Zurich | 4 | Gerry Knetemann | NL | 5:43 | Gerry Knetemann | NL |
1 | Zurich | Wildhaus | 180 | Jozef Jacobs | BE | 4:47:05 | Wilfried Wesemael | BE |
2 | Wildhaus | Obersiggenthal | 178 | René Savary | CH | 4:21:48 | Wilfried Wesemael | BE |
3 | Obersiggenthal | Obersiggenthal | 20 | Gerry Knetemann | NL | 28:14 | Roland Salm | CH |
4 | Obersiggenthal | Porrentruy | 151 | Jozef Jacobs | BE | 3:48:48 | Roland Salm | CH |
5 | Porrentruy | Steffisburg | 196 | Ennio Vanotti | IT | 5:33:35 | Roland Salm | CH |
6 | Steffisburg/Thun | Verbier | 160 | Josef Fuchs | CH | 4:32:12 | Erwin Lienhard | CH |
7 | Verbier/Le Châble | Locarno | 254 | Gerry Knetemann | NL | 6:43:16 | Wilfried Wesemael | BE |
8 | Locarno | Laax | 139 | Giovanni Battaglin | IT | 3:54:14 | Wilfried Wesemael | BE |
9 | Laax | Horgen | 186 | André Dierickx | BE | 4:29:52 | Wilfried Wesemael | BE |
10 | Horgen | Lenzburg/Hendschiken | 134 | Henk Lubberding | NL | 3:25:01 | Wilfried Wesemael | BE |
11 | Hendschiken | Hendschiken | 20 | Gerry Knetemann | NL | 24:3 | Wilfried Wesemael | BE |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Raleigh-Mc Gregor | 128:44:44 |
2 | Willora-Piz Buin | 128:50:44 |
3 | Ijsboerke-Gios | 128:55:26 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Giovanni Battaglin | 31 |
2 | Ennio Vanoni | 30 |
3 | Josef Fuchs | 28 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Wilfried Wesemael | N/A |
2 | Rudi Pevenage | N/A |
3 | Pierino Gavazzi | N/A |
Year | 1980 |
Date | 11.6.-20.6. |
Number of stages | 12 |
Total distance | 1670.3 |
Riders started | 78 |
Riders at the finish | 49 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Mario Beccia | IT | 45:13:57 | |
2 | Josef Fuchs | CH | 45:16:09 | 2:12 |
3 | Joop Zoetemelk | NL | 45:17:12 | 3:15 |
4 | Lucien Van Impe | BE | 45:18:22 | 4:25 |
5 | Daniel Willems | BE | 45:18:24 | 4:27 |
6 | Luciano Loro | IT | 45:19:01 | 5:04 |
7 | Albert Zweifel | CH | 45:19:47 | 5:50 |
8 | Gody Schmutz | CH | 45:20:05 | 6:08 |
9 | Paul Wellens | BE | 45:20:25 | 6:28 |
10 | Theo De Rooy | NL | 45:20:33 | 6:36 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
Prolog | Rheinfelden | Rheinfelden | 3.5 | Daniel Willems | BE | 4:01:71 | Daniel Willems | BE |
1 | Rheinfelden | Widnau | 202.5 | Daniel Willems | BE | 5:27:17 | Daniel Willems | BE |
2 | Widnau | Wettingen | 191 | Daniel Willems | BE | 5:07:34 | Daniel Willems | BE |
3 | Wettingen | Boncourt | 245 | Daniel Willems | BE | 6:34:55 | Daniel Willems | BE |
4 | Boncourt | Basel | 110 | Daniel Willems | BE | 3:01:23 | Daniel Willems | BE |
5 | Basel | Basel | 23.5 | Daniel Willems | BE | 28:14 | Daniel Willems | BE |
6 | Basel | Spiez | 223 | Oscar Dierickx | BE | 5:34:46 | Daniel Willems | BE |
7 | Brig | Bellinzona | 163 | Serge Demierre | CH | 4:11:02 | Daniel Willems | BE |
8 | Bellinzona | Mendrisio | 66 | Roland Salm | CH | 1:32:28 | Daniel Willems | BE |
9 | Mendrisio | Monte Generoso | 11.3 | Josef Fuchs | CH | 31:46 | Joop Zoetemelk | NL |
10 | Mendrisio | Glarus | 265.5 | Mario Beccia | IT | 7:43:48 | Mario Beccia | IT |
11 | Glarus | Herrliberg | 81 | Ludo Peeters | BE | 2:01:38 | Mario Beccia | IT |
12 | Herrliberg | Zurich-Oerlikon | 85 | Benny Schepmans | BE | 2:18:45 | Mario Beccia | IT |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Cilo-Aufina | 135:43:44 |
2 | Hoonved Botecchia | 135:47:26 |
3 | Schweiz Federale | 135:48:02 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Lucien Van Impe | 60 |
2 | Bert Pronk | 48 |
3 | Jostein Wilmann | N/A |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Daniel Willems | 233 |
2 | Albert Zweifel | 201 |
3 | Lucien Van Impe | 163 |
Year | 1981 |
Date | 10.6.-19.6. |
Number of stages | 11 |
Total distance | 1627.5 |
Riders started | 103 |
Riders at the finish | 72 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Beat Breu | CH | 42:40:41 | |
2 | Josef Fuchs | CH | 42:41:13 | 0:32 |
3 | Leonardo Natale | IT | 42:41:45 | 1:04 |
4 | Gody Schmutz | CH | 42:42:50 | 2:09 |
5 | Henk Lubberding | NL | 42:44:51 | 4:10 |
6 | Ueli Sutter | CH | 42:45:38 | 4:57 |
7 | Dietrich Thurau | DE | 42:46:07 | 5:27 |
8 | Albert Zweifel | CH | 42:46:37 | 5:56 |
9 | Guy Nulens | BE | 42:48:28 | 7:47 |
10 | Eddy Schepers | BE | 42:49:29 | 8:48 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
Prolog | Wohlen | Wohlen | 10 | Peter Kehl | DE | 12:12 | Peter Kehl | DE |
1 | Wohlen | Uster | 205 | Gody Schmutz | CH | 5:08:14 | Gody Schmutz | CH |
2 | Uster | Döttingen | 205 | Roger de Vlaeminck | BE | 5:41:17 | Theo De Rooy | NL |
3 | Döttingen | Solothurn | 103 | Roger de Vlaeminck | BE | 2:24:52 | Theo De Rooy | NL |
4 | Solothurn | Balmberg | 12 | Beat Breu | CH | 27:20 | Beat Breu | CH |
5 | Solothurn | Geneva | 190 | Jan Bogaert | BE | 04:37:29 | Beat Breu | CH |
6 | Geneva | Brig | 231 | Guy Nulens | BE | 5:44:50 | Gody Schmutz | CH |
7 | Brig | Lugano | 183 | Alfons de Wolf | BE | 4:41:28 | Gody Schmutz | CH |
8 | Lugano | Lugano | 84 | Urs Freuler | CH | 1:49:24 | Gody Schmutz | CH |
9 | Lugano | Monte Bré | 9.5 | Beat Breu | CH | 20:57 | Beat Breu | CH |
10 | Lugano | Laax | 185 | Erwin Lienhard | CH | 5:48:37 | Beat Breu | CH |
11 | Laax | Zurich | 210 | Daniel Gisiger | CH | 5:38:57 | Beat Breu | CH |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Cilo-Aufina | 127:23:04 |
2 | Magniflex Olmo | 127:34:43 |
3 | Federale Mixte | 127:44:19 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Beat Breu | 62 |
2 | Leonardo Natale | 42 |
3 | Juan Fernandez | 27 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Pierino Gavazzi | 141 |
2 | Josef Fuchs | 120 |
3 | Alfons de Wolf | 117 |
Year | 1982 |
Date | 16.6.-25.6. |
Number of stages | 10 |
Total distance | 1673 |
Riders started | 120 |
Riders at the finish | 67 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Giuseppe Saronni | IT | 43:16:12 | |
2 | Theo de Rooy | NL | 43:17:34 | 1:22 |
3 | Guido van Calster | BE | 43:21:46 | 5:34 |
4 | Beat Breu | CH | 43:22:45 | 6:33 |
5 | Jostein Wilmann | NO | 43:23:49 | 7:37 |
6 | Daniel Müller | CH | 43:25:14 | 9:02 |
7 | Stefan Mutter | CH | 43:25:15 | 9:03 |
8 | Roberto Visentini | IT | 43:16:12 | 9:36 |
9 | Jean-Marie Grezet | CH | 43:16:12 | 9:41 |
10 | Fridolin Keller | CH | 43:16:12 | 10:10 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
Prolog | Volketswil | Volketswil | 4 | Bert Oosterbosch | NL | 05:16 | Bert Oosterbosch | NL |
1 | Volketswil | Emmen | 184 | Giuseppe Saronni | IT | 04:31:37 | Jean-Marie Grezet | CH |
2 | Emmenbrücke | Suhr | 189 | Urs Freuler | CH | 4:50:53 | Jean-Marie Grezet | CH |
3 | Suhr | St. Gallen | 192 | Moreno Argentin | IT | 4:25:13 | Jean-Marie Grezet | CH |
4 | St. Gallen | Laax | 114 | Guido van Calster | BE | 2:58:51 | Jean-Marie Grezet | CH |
5 | Laax / Schleuis | Falera | 7 | Beat Breu | CH | 17:43 | Beat Breu | CH |
6 | Laax | Locarno | 141 | Guido van Calster | BE | 3:17:01 | Beat Breu | CH |
7 | Locarno | Täsch | 256 | Theo de Rooy | NL | 7:34:03 | Giusepppe Saronni | IT |
8 | Täsch | Etoy | 197 | Pierino Gavazzi | IT | 4:41:16 | Giusepppe Saronni | IT |
9 | Etoy | Bern | 190 | Erich Mächler | CH | 5:11:23 | Giusepppe Saronni | IT |
10 | Bern | Zurich | 199 | Serge Demierre | CH | 5:09:43 | Giusepppe Saronni | IT |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Del Tongo-Colnago | 129:45:04 |
2 | Capri-Sonne- Eddy Merckx | 129:48:08 |
3 | Royal-Wrangler | 129:48:10 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Beat Breu | 38 |
2 | Claudio Bortolotto | 36 |
3 | Henry Rinklin | 29 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Stefan Mutter | 163 |
2 | Giusepppe Saronni | 156 |
3 | Johan van der Velde | 130 |
Year | 1983 |
Date | 14.6.-24.6. |
Number of stages | 11 |
Total distance | 1823.5 |
Riders started | 130 |
Riders at the finish | 91 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Sean Kelly | IE | 48:31:13 | |
2 | Peter Winnen | NL | 48:32:31 | 1:18 |
3 | Jean-Marie Grezet | CH | 48:32:32 | 1:19 |
4 | Greg LeMond | USA | 48:32:51 | 1:38 |
5 | Stefan Mutter | CH | 48:32:59 | 1:46 |
6 | Mario Beccia | IT | 48:32:01 | 1:48 |
7 | Jostein Wilmann | NO | 48:33:34 | 2:21 |
8 | Acacio Da Silva | PT | 48:34:03 | 2:50 |
9 | Paul Wellens | BE | 48:34:07 | 2:54 |
10 | Beat Breu | CH | 48:34:14 | 3:01 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
Prolog | Seuzach | Seuzach | 9 | Daniel Gisiger | CH | 11:49 | Daniel Gisiger | CH |
1 | Seuzach | Schinznach Bad | 173.5 | Frank Hoste | BE | 4:58:39 | Daniel Gisiger | CH |
2 | Schinznach Bad | Meilen | 209 | Frank Hoste | BE | 5:23:50 | Daniel Gisiger | CH |
3 | Meilen | Altstätten | 153 | Sean Kelly | IE | 4:03:51 | Daniel Gisiger | CH |
4 | Altstätten | Davos | 232 | Peter Winnen | NL | 6:53:38 | Daniel Gisiger | CH |
5 | Davos | Sargans | 64.5 | Urs Freuler | CH | 1:23:34 | Peter Winnen | NL |
6 | Sargans | Flumserberg | 19 | Sean Kelly | IE | 39:13 | Peter Winnen | NL |
7 | Sargans | Bellinzona | 177.5 | Erich Mächler | CH | 4:41:05 | Roberto Visentini | IT |
8 | Bellinzona | Unterbäch | 218.5 | Hubert Seiz | CH | 6:29:44 | Sean Kelly | IE |
9 | Unterbäch | Geneva | 206.5 | Frank Hoste | BE | 4:44:57 | Sean Kelly | IE |
10 | Geneva | Brugge near Biel | 181 | Eric D’Allarmelina | FR | 4:25:42 | Sean Kelly | IE |
11 | Brügg bei Biel | Zurich | 180 | Urs Freuler | CH | 4:23:16 | Sean Kelly | IE |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Sem-France-Loire | 144:59:01 |
2 | Eorotex-Mavic | 145:03:11 |
3 | Inoxpran-Lumenflon | 145:10:16 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Acacio da Silva | 89 |
2 | Harald Maier | 39 |
3 | Jostein Wilmann | 38 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Sean Kelly | 241 |
2 | Stefan Mutter | 224 |
3 | Acacio da Silva | 185 |
Year | 1984 |
Date | 13.6.-22.6. |
Number of stages | 11 |
Total distance | 1626.5 |
Riders started | 109 |
Riders at the finish | 77 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Urs Zimmermann | CH | 43:18:43 | |
2 | Acacio da Silva | PT | 43:18:43 | 2:18 |
3 | Gerhard Zadrobilek | AT | 43:18:43 | 2:42 |
4 | Sean Kelly | IE | 43:18:43 | 5:47 |
5 | Phil Anderson | AU | 43:18:43 | 5:56 |
6 | Beat Breu | CH | 43:18:43 | 6:03 |
7 | Harald Maier | AT | 43:18:43 | 8:30 |
8 | Leo Wellens | BE | 43:18:43 | 8:37 |
9 | Gerard Veldscholten | NL | 43:18:43 | 13:14 |
10 | Claudio Savini | IT | 43:18:43 | 15:27 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
Prolog | Urdorf | Urdorf | 4 | Eric Vanderaerden | BE | 5:12 | Eric Vanderaerden | BE |
1 | Urdorf | Bülach | 186.5 | Sean Kelly | IE | 04:39:41 | Eric Vanderaerden | BE |
2 | Bülach | Cham | 176.5 | Eric Vanderaerden | BE | 04:13:15 | Theo De Rooy | NL |
3 | Cham | Altdorf | 183 | Gerard Veldscholten | NL | 04:37:08 | Beat Breu | CH |
4 | Bürglen | Klausenpass | 22.5 | Beat Breu | CH | 55:00 | Beat Breu | CH |
5 | Bürglen | Lugano | 174.5 | Marc Sergeant | BE | 04:42:45 | Beat Breu | CH |
6 | Lugano | Fiesch | 230 | Jonathan Boyer | USA | 07:04:15 | Beat Breu | CH |
7 | Fiesch | Brügg bei Biel | 273.5 | Eric Vanderaerden | BE | 06:33:18 | Urs Zimmermann | CH |
8 | Brügg | Brügg | 19.5 | Bert Oosterbosch | NL | 23:40 | Urs Zimmermann | CH |
9 | Lyss | Baden | 148 | Eddy Planckaert | BE | 03:42:54 | Urs Zimmermann | CH |
10 | Baden | Zurich | 208.5 | Walter Baumgartner | CH | 05:39:10 | Urs Zimmermann | CH |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Panasonic-Raleigh | 129:27:46 |
2 | Cilo-Aufina | 129:29:16 |
3 | Skil-Reydel-Mavic-SEM | 130:17:07 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Acacio da Silva | 66 |
2 | Guy Nulens | 36 |
3 | Gerard Veldscholten | 31 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Sean Kelly | 198 |
2 | Harald Maier | 153 |
3 | Phil Anderson | 130 |
Year | 1985 |
Date | 11.6.-20.6. |
Number of stages | 11 |
Total distance | 1571 |
Riders started | 116 |
Riders at the finish | 91 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Phil Anderson | AU | 40:47:43 | |
2 | Niki Rüttimann | CH | 40:48:25 | 0:42 |
3 | Guido Winterberg | CH | 40:48:43 | 1:00 |
4 | Sean Kelly | IE | 40:49:02 | 1:19 |
5 | Beat Breu | CH | 40:49:13 | 1:30 |
6 | Hubert Seiz | CH | 40:49:56 | 2:13 |
7 | Peter Winnen | NL | 40:50:09 | 2:26 |
8 | Acacio da Silva | PT | 40:50:36 | 2:53 |
9 | Marco Vitali | IT | 40:50:39 | 2:56 |
10 | Jörg Müller | CH | 40:51:13 | 3:30 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | Note | |
Prolog | Locarno | Locarno | 6.5 | Acacio da Silva | PT | 8:27 | Acacio da Silva | PT | |
1 | Locarno | Laax | 146.5 | Guido Winterberg | CH | 3:38:09 | Acacio da Silva | PT | |
2 | Laax | Rüti | 186 | Charles Bérard | FR | 4:27:40 | Guido Winterberg | CH | |
3 | Rüti/Jona | Bern | 208 | Phil Anderson | AU | 5:14:49 | Acacio da Silva | PT | |
4 | Bern | Oberwil | 175 | Eric Vanderaerden | BE | 4:16:30 | Acacio da Silva | PT | |
5 | Oberwil | Solothurn | 73 | Jean-François Bernard | FR | 1:53:32 | Acacio da Silva | PT | |
6 | Solothurn | Balmberg | 12 | Phil Anderson | AU | 26:39 | Acacio da Silva | PT | |
7 | Solothurn | Leukerbad | 249 | Rudy Matthijs | BE | 6:21:11 | Phil Anderson | AU | |
8 | Leukerbad | Fürigen | 232 | Jörg Müller | CH | 6:28:30 | Phil Anderson | AU | |
9 | Fürigen/Beckenried | Schwägalp | 135.5 | Phil Anderson | AU | 3:38:53 | Phil Anderson | AU | |
10 | Appenzell | Appenzell | 24 | Carrera-Inoxpran | 33:33 | Phil Anderson | AU | Team time trial | |
11 | Appenzell | Zurich | 123.5 | Urs Freuler | CH | 3:29:52 | Phil Anderson | AU |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | La Vie Claire-Terraillon | 120:59:05 |
2 | Heuer-Skil-Sem-Mavic-Kas | 120:59:32 |
3 | Panasonic-Raleigh | 121:00:53 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Phil Anderson | 31 |
2 | Theo de Rooy | 26 |
3 | Joël Pelier | 24 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Phil Anderson | 192 |
2 | Sean Kelly | 163 |
3 | Acacio da Silva | 160 |
Year | 1986 |
Date | 10.6.-20.6. |
Number of stages | 10 |
Total distance | 1802.1 |
Riders started | 133 |
Riders at the finish | 74 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Andrew Hampsten | US | 48:24:12 | |
2 | Robert Millar | GB-SCT | 48:25:05 | 0:53 |
3 | Greg Lemond | US | 48:25:33 | 1:21 |
4 | Urs Zimmermann | CH | 48:25:46 | 1:34 |
5 | Franco Chioccioli | IT | 48:27:46 | 3:34 |
6 | Pedro Delgado | ES | 48:31:46 | 7:34 |
7 | Stefan Brykt | SE | 48:32:40 | 8:28 |
8 | Gody Schmutz | CH | 48:33:37 | 9:25 |
9 | Jean-Claude Leclercq | FR | 48:35:30 | 11:18 |
10 | Jörg Müller | CH | 48:36:12 | 12:00 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
Prolog | Winterthur | Winterthur | 8 | Andrew Hampsten | US | 11:06 | Andrew Hampsten | US |
1 | Winterthur | Winterthur | 177.6 | Urs Freuler | CH | 4:13:46 | Andrew Hampsten | US |
2 | Winterthur | Liestal | 163.5 | Gerry Knetemann | NL | 4:07:43 | Andrew Hampsten | US |
3 | Liestal | Murten | 217.5 | Paolo Rosola | IT | 5:26:05 | Andrew Hampsten | US |
4 | Murten | Innertkirchen | 256 | Erik Breukink | NL | 6:35:20 | Andrew Hampsten | US |
5 | Innertkirchen | Susten/Steingletscher | 24 | Jean-Claude Leclercq | FR | 51:57 | Jean-Claude Leclercq | FR |
6 | Innertkirchen | Visp | 222 | Franco Chioccioli | IT | 6:19:54 | Andrew Hampsten | US |
7 | Visp | Bellinzona | 142 | Guy Nulens | BE | 3:57:19 | Andrew Hampsten | US |
8 | Bellinzona | Klosters | 226.5 | Guido Winterberg | CH | 6:47:10 | Andrew Hampsten | US |
9 | Klosters | Dornbirn-Bödele/AT | 195 | Eric van Lancker | BE | 5:17:36 | Andrew Hampsten | US |
10 | Dornbirn-Bödele/AT | Zurich | 170 | Massimo Ghirotto | IT | 4:09:52 | Andrew Hampsten | US |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Panasonic | 144:34:49 |
2 | La Vie Claire | 144:48:15 |
3 | KAS | 145:04:34 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Erik Breukink | 79 |
2 | Robert Millar | 45 |
3 | Guido Winterberg | 37 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Greg LeMond | 152 |
2 | Franco Chioccioli | 120 |
3 | Pedro Delgado | 116 |
Year | 1987 |
Date | 16.6.-25.6. |
Number of stages | 10 |
Total distance | 1699 |
Riders started | 132 |
Riders at the finish | 90 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Andrew Hampsten | US | 44:14:17 | |
2 | Peter Winnen | NL | 44:14:18 | 0:01 |
3 | Fabio Parra | CO | 44:14:24 | 0:07 |
4 | Marco Giovannetti | IT | 44:14:45 | 0:28 |
5 | Rocco Cattaneo | CH | 44:15:21 | 1:04 |
6 | Alessandro Paganessi | IT | 44:15:42 | 1:25 |
7 | Dietrich Thurau | DE | 44:16:18 | 2:01 |
8 | Andreas Kappes | DE | 44:16:27 | 2:10 |
9 | Acacio da Silva | PT | 44:17:18 | 3:01 |
10 | Gody Schmutz | CH | 44:17:42 | 3:25 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
Prolog | Affoltern am Albis | Affoltern am Albis | 8.5 | Werner Stutz | CH | 11:21 | Werner Stutz | CH |
1 | Affoltern am Albis | Ruggell, LI | 170 | Adriano Baffi | IT | 4:31:15 | Werner Stutz | CH |
2 | Ruggell/Bendern, LI | Leibstadt | 178.5 | Steven Rooks | NL | 4:39:16 | Alan Peiper | AU |
3 | Leibstadt | Basel | 141.5 | Johan van der Velde | NL | 3:48:59 | Acacio da Silva | PT |
4 | Basel/Birsfelden | Basel/Birsfelden | 25 | Dietrich Thurau | DE | 30:59 | Acacio da Silva | PT |
5 | Basel | Brügg bei Biel | 129.5 | Teun van Vliet | NL | 3:19:59 | Alan Peiper | AU |
6 | Brügg bei Biel | Täsch | 265.5 | Marco Giovannetti | IT | 6:52:58 | Guido Winterberg | CH |
7 | Täsch | Cademario | 211.5 | Peter Winnen | NL | 5:16:20 | Guido Winterberg | CH |
8 | Cademario/Bioggio | Scuol | 253.5 | Roy Knickman | US | 7:08:51 | Erich Mächler | CH |
9 | Scuol | Laax | 145.5 | Alessandro Paganessi | IT | 3:48:18 | Dietrich Thurau | DE |
10 | Laax | Zurich | 170 | Urs Freuler | CH | 3:48:29 | Andrew Hampsten | US |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Carrera-Jeans | 132:09:19 |
2 | Ariostea-Gres | 132:12:24 |
3 | 7-Eleven-Honved | 132:17:27 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Fabio Parra | 29 |
1 | John Baldi | 29 |
3 | Jeff Pierce | 26 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Marc Sergeant | 130 |
2 | Andrew Hampsten | 106 |
3 | Steven Rooks | 101 |
Year | 1988 |
Date | 14.6.-23.6. |
Number of stages | 10 |
Total distance | 1793 |
Riders started | 135 |
Riders at the finish | 89 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Helmut Wechselberger | AT | 44:56:24 | |
2 | Steve Bauer | CA | 44:57:49 | 1:25 |
3 | Acacio da Silva | PT | 44:58:08 | 1:44 |
4 | Rolf Järmann | CH | 44:58:57 | 2:33 |
5 | Patrick Robeet | BE | 45:00:33 | 4:09 |
6 | Francesco Cesarini | IT | 45:05:04 | 8:40 |
7 | Mauro Gianetti | CH | 45:05:29 | 9:05 |
8 | Fabian Fuchs | CH | 45:06:43 | 10:19 |
9 | Eric van Lancker | BE | 45:07:06 | 10:42 |
10 | Niki Rüttimann | CH | 45:07:33 | 11:09 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
1 | Dübendorf | Dübendorf | 127.5 | Stephan Joho | CH | 3:10:23 | Stephan Joho | CH |
2 | Dübendorf | Zofingen | 185 | Werner Stutz | CH | 4:49:44 | Leo Schönenberger | CH |
3 | Zofingen | Kandersteg | 217 | Acacio da Silva | PT | 5:10:32 | Acacio da Silva | PT |
4 | Kandersteg | Bulle | 210 | Maurizio Fondriest | IT | 5:19:52 | Acacio da Silva | PT |
5 | Bulle | Leukerbad | 199 | Luc Roosen | BE | 4:38:19 | Acacio da Silva | PT |
6 | Sierre | Leukerbad | 18.5 | Jean-Claude Leclercq | FR | 37:20 | Helmut Wechselberger | AT |
7 | Leukerbad | Locarno | 207 | Francesco Cesarini | IT | 4:55:14 | Helmut Wechselberger | AT |
8 | Locarno | Chur | 247 | Steve Bauer | CA | 6:43:47 | Helmut Wechselberger | AT |
9 | Chur | Schaffhausen | 201.5 | Stephan Joho | CH | 5:01:24 | Helmut Wechselberger | AT |
10 | Schaffhausen | Zurich | 180.5 | Urs Freuler | CH | 4:18:09 | Helmut Wechselberger | AT |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Weinmann-La Suisse SMM | 135:00:32 |
2 | Ariostea-Gres | 135:08:16 |
3 | KAS | 135:10:55 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Peter de Clercq | 39 |
2 | Acacio da Silva | 25 |
3 | Stephan Joho | 22 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Acacio da Silva | 155 |
2 | Stephan Joho | 136 |
3 | Beat Breu | 114 |
Year | 1989 |
Date | 14.6.-23.6. |
Number of stages | 11 |
Total distance | 1846 |
Riders started | 149 |
Riders at the finish | 104 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Beat Breu | CH | 46:57:19 | |
2 | Daniel Steiger | CH | 46:57:49 | 0:30 |
3 | Jörg Müller | CH | 46:58:08 | 0:49 |
4 | Steve Bauer | CA | 47:01:52 | 4:33 |
5 | Rolf Järmann | CH | 47:02:45 | 5:26 |
6 | Stephan Joho | CH | 47:04:11 | 6:52 |
7 | Daniel Wyder | CH | 44:07:24 | 10:05 |
8 | Andreas Kappes | DE | 47:11:07 | 13:48 |
9 | Johan Bruyneel | BE | 47:11:14 | 13:55 |
10 | Miguel Indurain | ES | 47:11:34 | 14:15 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
1 | Bern | Bern | 148 | Eric Vanderaerden | BE | 3:33:01 | Jürg Bruggmann | CH |
2 | Bern | Lausanne | 197.5 | Johan Bruyneel | BE | 5:01:13 | Beat Breu | CH |
3 | Lausanne | Liestal | 199 | Michael Wilson | AU | 4:54:11 | Stephan Joho | CH |
4 | Liestal | Bad Zurzach | 166.5 | Arno Küttel | CH | 4:27:34 | Stephan Joho | CH |
5 | Bad Zurzach | Baden | 78 | Remig Stumpf | DE | 1:59:36 | Stephan Joho | CH |
6 | Baden-Dättwil | Heitersberg | 7.8 | Beat Breu | CH | 12:02 | Beat Breu | CH |
7 | Baden | Arosa | 203 | Kurt Steinmann | CH | 5:33:31 | Beat Breu | CH |
8 | Arosa | Bellinzona | 208.5 | Andreas Kappes | DE | 4:38:56 | Beat Breu | CH |
9 | Bellinzona | Zermatt | 200 | Andreas Kappes | DE | 5:37:25 | Beat Breu | CH |
10 | Zermatt | Brügg bei Biel | 277.5 | Johan Bruyneel | BE | 6:52:36 | Beat Breu | CH |
11 | Brügg bei Biel | Zurich | 160.5 | Urs Freuler | CH | 3:55:05 | Beat Breu | CH |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Pneuhaus Frank-Toyo-Reifen | 141:06:34 |
2 | Domex-Weinmann | 141:25:39 |
3 | PDM | 141:30:59 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Beat Breu | 27 |
2 | Thomas Wegmüller | 21 |
3 | Tony Rominger | 16 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Stephan Joho | 175 |
2 | Andreas Kappes | 152 |
3 | Jörg Müller | 126 |