After a quarter of a century, director Sepp Voegeli steps down. In 1991 he hands over the fourth most important tour to his successor Hugo Steinegger. Although sandwiched between the Giro and the Tour de France, the Tour de Suisse evolves from a “simple” tour into an Event for spectators and cyclists.
The Tour de Suisse continues to attract big names. Sean Kelly (Ireland), Lance Armstrong (USA) and the German Jan Ullrich line up at the start – and go on to win.
Swiss pros are comrades in arms abroad but at home Alex Zülle, Pascal Richard, Tony Rominger and Oscar Camenzind are at war. Alex Zülle wears the yellow jersey in 1995. He only has Pascal Richard in his sights, ostensibly his most serious adversary – and forgets to take Pawel Tonkov into account. The Russian takes 1 minute and 52 seconds out of Zülle in the 8th stage on the Albula. Tonkov wins overall victory with eleven of these precious seconds.
Later Richard confesses: “If Alex had asked me, I would have told him to watch the Russian. I didn’t have good legs. But he didn’t ask me!”
From 2000, the race is managed by IMG’s Marc Biver and Tony Rominger in a professional manner: There are concepts, business plans and marketing strategies. Switzerland celebrates two overall victories with Oscar Camenzind (2000) and Alex Zülle (2002). Fabian Jeker from Basel is unlucky in 2004: he finishes in second place behind Jan Ullrich – by only one second.
Then follows a sombre period. It isn’t until the talent of the century, Fabian Cancellara, brings back success, for which the man from Bern at first takes his time. He develops from a pure time trial specialist to TdS overall winner (2009). It is to be the last Swiss overall victory to date.
1990-2009
Navigate between generations
Swipe through (below) each year during a generation.
Year | 1990 |
Date | 13.6.-22.6. |
Number of stages | 11 |
Total distance | 1859.5 |
Riders started | 141 |
Riders at the finish | 95 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Sean Kelly | IE | 48:10:42 | |
2 | Robert Millar | GB – SCT | 48:10:42 | 0:41 |
3 | Andrew Hampsten | US | 48:10:42 | 1:04 |
4 | Daniel Steiger | CH | 48:10:42 | 1:13 |
5 | Zenon Jaskula | PL | 48:10:42 | 2:17 |
6 | Atle Kvalsvoll | NO | 48:10:42 | 3:08 |
7 | Eddy Bouwmans | NL | 48:10:42 | 3:39 |
8 | Laurent Madouas | FR | 48:10:42 | 5:19 |
9 | Marco Vitali | IT | 48:10:42 | 5:44 |
10 | Greg LeMond | US | 48:10:42 | 5:54 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
1 | Winterthur | Winterthur | 158 | Nathan Dahlberg | NZ | 3:52:40 | Stephan Joho | CH |
2 | Winterthur | Aarau | 200.5 | Olaf Ludwig | DE | 4:48:59 | Stephan Joho | CH |
3 | Aarau | Basel-St.Chrischona | 162 | Luc Roosen | BE | 4:18:47 | Stephan Joho | CH |
4 | Basel-Kaiseraugst | Solothurn | 98 | Sean Kelly | IE | 2:25:04 | Stephan Joho | CH |
5 | Solothurn | Balmberg | 12 | Erik Breukink | NL | 26:59 | Sean Kelly | IE |
6 | Solothurn | Unterbäch | 253.5 | Thierry Bock | BE | 6:31:34 | Sean Kelly | IE |
7 | Unterbäch | San Bernardino | 194.5 | Andrew Hampsten | US | 5:21:21 | Sean Kelly | IE |
8 | San Bernardino | Lenzerheide | 214.5 | Rolf Järmann | CH | 5:27:31 | Sean Kelly | IE |
9 | Lenzerheide | Unterägeri | 194 | Moreno Argentin | IT | 4:44:53 | Sean Kelly | IE |
10 | Unterägeri | Herisau | 199 | Uwe Ampler | DDR | 5:39:29 | Sean Kelly | IE |
11 | Herisau | Zurich | 173.5 | Kim Andersen | DK | 4:18:52 | Sean Kelly | IE |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Frank-Toyo | 144:37:22 |
2 | “Z” | 144:38:52 |
3 | Weinmann SMM Uster | 144:43:05 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Robert Millar | 30 |
2 | John Baldi | 22 |
3 | Thomas Wegmüller | 14 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Sean Kelly | 221 |
2 | Daniel Steiger | 153 |
3 | Stephan Joho | 139 |
Year | 1991 |
Date | 18.6.-28.6. |
Number of stages | 10 |
Total distance | 1911.6 |
Riders started | 162 |
Riders at the finish | 110 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Luc Roosen | BE | 50:18:20 | |
2 | Pascal Richard | CH | 50:18:53 | 0:33 |
3 | Andrew Hampsten | US | 50:20:53 | 2:33 |
4 | Miguel Arroyo | MX | 50:22:31 | 4:11 |
5 | Robert Millar | GB-SCT | 50:24:53 | 6:33 |
6 | Eddy Bouwmans | NL | 50:27:45 | 9:25 |
7 | Giorgio Furlan | IT | 50:29:02 | 10:42 |
8 | Bruno Cornillet | FR | 50:31:20 | 13:00 |
9 | Jérôme Simon | FR | 50:32:32 | 14:12 |
10 | Udo Bölts | DE | 50:33:02 | 14:42 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
Prolog | St. Gallen | St. Gallen | 1.66 | Jean-Claude Leclercq | FR | 3:29 | Jean-Claude Leclercq | FR |
1 | St. Gallen | St. Gallen | 190 | Heinz Imboden | CH | 4:49:40 | Jean-Claude Leclercq | FR |
2 | St. Gallen | Bad Scuol | 172 | Luc Roosen | BE | 4:23:57 | Luc Roosen | BE |
3 | Bad Scuol | Giornico | 228 | Heinz Imboden | CH | 6:18:07 | Luc Roosen | BE |
4 | Locarno | Altdorf | 176.5 | Jan Nevens | BE | 4:28:33 | Luc Roosen | BE |
5 | Bürglen | Klausenpass | 22.4 | Robert Millar | GB-SCT | 54:33 | Luc Roosen | BE |
6 | Bürglen/ Altdort | Ulrichen | 252 | Franco Vona | IT | 6:56:09 | Luc Roosen | BE |
7 | Oberwald/Ulrichen | Geneva | 256 | Olaf Ludwig | DE | 5:45:40 | Luc Roosen | BE |
8 | Geneva | Murten | 202 | Phil Anderson | AU | 5:07:55 | Luc Roosen | BE |
9 | Murten/Muntelier | Basel | 196 | Rolf Sörensen | DK | 5:22:04 | Luc Roosen | BE |
10 | Basel | Zurich | 215 | Stefano Colage | IT | 5:45:57 | Luc Roosen | BE |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | “Z” | 151:02:25 |
2 | Motorola | 151:16:45 |
3 | Panasonic-Sportlife | 151:28:26 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Andrew Hampsten | 47 |
2 | Robert Millar | 33 |
3 | Luc Roosen | 24 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Sean Kelly | 131 |
2 | Stefano Colage | 112 |
3 | Maurizio Fondriest | 102 |
Year | 1992 |
Date | 17.6.-26.6. |
Number of stages | 10 |
Total distance | 1796.7 |
Riders started | 131 |
Riders at the finish | 81 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Giorgio Furlan | IT | 47:00:02 | |
2 | Gianni Bugno | IT | 47:00:33 | 0:31 |
3 | Fabian Jeker | CH | 47:01:03 | 1:01 |
4 | Greg LeMond | US | 47:01:33 | 1:31 |
5 | Beat Zberg | CH | 47:01:42 | 1:40 |
6 | Heinrich Trumheller | DE | 47:02:02 | 2:00 |
7 | Erik Breukink | NL | 47:02:07 | 2:05 |
8 | Eric Boyer | FR | 47:02:28 | 2:26 |
9 | Heinz Imboden | CH | 47:02:39 | 2:37 |
10 | Eddy Bouwmans | NL | 47:02:39 | 2:37 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
1 | Dübendorf | Dübendorf | 150 | Alessio Di Basco | IT | 3:41:33 | Alessio Di Basco | IT |
2 | Dübendorf | Schindellegi | 181 | Giorgio Furlan | IT | 4:44:56 | Giorgio Furlan | IT |
3 | Pfäffikon | Schaffhausen | 166 | Wilfried Nelissen | BE | 4:01:43 | Giorgio Furlan | IT |
4 | Schaffhausen | Schaffhausen | 32.2 | Gianni Bugno | IT | 42:55 | Giorgio Furlan | IT |
5 | Neuhausen at the Rhine Falls | Leibstadt | 227 | Olaf Ludwig | DE | 6:08:42 | Giorgio Furlan | IT |
6 | Zofingen | Payerne | 235.5 | Wilfried Nelissen | BE | 5:51:53 | Giorgio Furlan | IT |
7 | Visp | Chiasso | 225 | Sean Kelly | IE | 6:17:19 | Giorgio Furlan | IT |
8 | Chiasso | La Punt | 237 | Eric Boyer | FR | 6:44:47 | Giorgio Furlan | IT |
9 | La Punt | Laax | 155 | Roberto Pagnin | IT | 4:07:50 | Giorgio Furlan | IT |
10 | Laax | Zurich-Oerlikon | 188 | Olaf Ludwig | DE | 4:35:48 | Giorgio Furlan | IT |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Helvetia | 141:02:53 |
2 | “Z” | 141:29:17 |
3 | Gatorade-Chateau d’Ax | 141:32:39 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Roberto Pagnin | 38 |
2 | Henry Cardenas Orduz | 36 |
3 | Giorgio Furlan | 16 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Giorgio Furlan | 72 |
1 | Gianni Bugno | 72 |
3 | Fabian Jeker | 56 |
Year | 1993 |
Date | 15.6.-24.6. |
Number of stages | 10 |
Total distance | 1721.2 |
Riders started | 129 |
Riders at the finish | 102 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Marco Saligari | IT | 44:23:15 | |
2 | Rolf Järmann | CH | 44:25:32 | 2:17 |
3 | Fernando Escartin | ES | 44:25:29 | 2:24 |
4 | Eddy Bouwmans | BE | 44:26:14 | 2:59 |
5 | Pawel Tonkow | RU | 44:26:21 | 3:06 |
6 | Felice Puttini | CH | 44:23:46 | 3:31 |
7 | Dimitri Stanow | RU | 44:26:50 | 3:35 |
8 | Davide Rebellin | IT | 44:26:51 | 3:36 |
9 | Beat Zberg | CH | 44:27:17 | 4:02 |
10 | Scott Sunderland | AU | 44:28:00 | 4:45 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
1 | Affoltern | Affoltern | 161 | Johan Museeuw | BE | 3:45:59 | Johan Museeuw | BE |
2 | Baden | Baden | 181 | Giorgio Furlan | IT | 4:23:08 | Johan Museeuw | BE |
3 | Brugg | Interlaken | 195 | Tristan Hoffman | NL | 4:50:26 | Johan Museeuw | BE |
4 | Bern | Vevey | 212.3 | Pawel Tonkow | RU | 5:09:58 | Marco Saligari | IT |
5 | Vevey | Liestal | 219.5 | Wjatscheslaw Jekimow | RU | 5:21:12 | Marco Saligari | IT |
6 | Solothurn | Balmberg | 12 | Zenon Jaskula | PL | 24:31 | Marco Saligari | IT |
7 | Brig | Isone | 185 | Rolf Järmann | CH | 5:13:58 | Marco Saligari | IT |
8 | Rivera | Arosa | 197 | Pascal Richard | CH | 5:49:36 | Marco Saligari | IT |
9 | Chur | Bad Ragaz | 178.7 | Rolf Sörensen | DK | 4:29:46 | Marco Saligari | IT |
10 | Bad Ragaz | Zurich | 180 | Dschamolidin Abduschaparow | ZU | 4:46:07 | Marco Saligari | IT |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Ceramiche Ariostea | 133:09:29 |
2 | Festina-Lotus | 133:25:41 |
3 | Lampre-Polti | 133:32:10 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Pawel Tonkow | 46 |
2 | Zenon Jaskula | 41 |
3 | Tony Rominger | 29 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Zenon Jaskula | 108 |
2 | Pawel Tonkow | 83 |
3 | Scott Sunderland | 66 |
Year | 1994 |
Date | 14.6.-23.6. |
Number of stages | 10 |
Total distance | 1606 |
Riders started | 148 |
Riders at the finish | 114 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Pascal Richard | CH | 41:32:28 | |
2 | Wladimir Pulnikow | UA | 41:33:30 | 1:02 |
3 | Gianluca Pierobon | IT | 41:33:32 | 1:04 |
4 | Heinz Imboden | CH | 41:33:54 | 1:26 |
5 | Rodolfo Massi | IT | 41:34:51 | 2:23 |
6 | Marco Saligari | IT | 41:36:32 | 4:04 |
7 | Lance Armstrong | US | 41:36:46 | 4:18 |
8 | Flavio Giupponi | IT | 41:36:51 | 4:33 |
9 | Mauro Gianetti | CH | 41:37:09 | 4:41 |
10 | Felice Puttini | CH | 41:38:24 | 5:56 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
1 | Yverdon-les-Bains | Yverdon-les-Bains | 6.85 | Gianluca Pierobon | IT | 8:28 | Gianluca Pierobon | IT |
2 | Yverdon-les-Bains | Thun | 161.5 | Giovanni Lombardi | IT | 3:55:08 | Gianluca Pierobon | IT |
3 | Thun | Jona | 192 | Andreas Kappes | DE | 4:32:58 | Pascal Richard | CH |
4 | Rapperswil | Scuol | 176.5 | Pascal Richard | CH | 4:32:02 | Pascal Richard | CH |
5 | Scuol | Lugano | 207.5 | Marco Saligari | IT | 5:33:44 | Pascal Richard | CH |
6 | Lugano | Lugano | 30 | Christopher Boardman | GB | 34:26 | Pascal Richard | CH |
7 | Locarno | Anzère | 213 | Heinz Imboden | CH | 5:57:10 | Pascal Richard | CH |
8 | Sion | Gstaad | 186.5 | Johan Museeuw | BE | 5:24:18 | Pascal Richard | CH |
9 | Gstaad | Lausanne | 193.5 | Fabio Roscioli | IT | 4:54:41 | Pascal Richard | CH |
10 | Lausanne | Zurich | 239 | Giovanni Lombardi | IT | 5:57:25 | Pascal Richard | CH |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Brescialat-Refin Cheramiche | 124:46:19 |
2 | Amore & Vita Galatron | 124:46:52 |
3 | GB-MB Maglificio | 124:51:27 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Flavio Giupponi | 39 |
2 | Heinz Imboden | 32 |
3 | Pascal Richard | 25 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Gianluca Pierobon | 111 |
2 | Pascal Richard | 97 |
3 | Andreas Kappes | 96 |
Year | 1995 |
Date | 13.6.-22.6. |
Number of stages | 10 |
Total distance | 1619 |
Riders started | 150 |
Riders at the finish | 103 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Pawel Tonkow | RU | 40:13:12 | |
2 | Alex Zülle | CH | 40:13:23 | 0:11 |
3 | Zenon Jaskula | PL | 40:17:31 | 4:19 |
4 | Giorgio Furlan | IT | 40:19:43 | 6:31 |
5 | Beat Zberg | CH | 40:21:02 | 7:50 |
6 | Ivan Gotti | IT | 40:21:07 | 7:57 |
7 | Leonardo Piepoli | IT | 40:21:55 | 8:43 |
8 | Davide Rebellin | IT | 40:21:56 | 8:44 |
9 | Andrej Teterjuk | KZ | 40:22:39 | 9:27 |
10 | Fernando Escartin Coti | ES | 40:22:40 | 9:28 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
1 | Bellinzona | Bellinzona | 7.1 | Alex Zülle | CH | 8:13 | Alex Zülle | CH |
2 | Bellinzona | Visp | 201 | Giorgio Furlan | IT | 5:25:33 | Alex Zülle | CH |
3 | Visp | Geneva | 207.1 | Erik Zabel | DE | 5:06:45 | Alex Zülle | CH |
4 | Geneva | Lenzburg | 259 | Erik Zabel | DE | 6:21:45 | Alex Zülle | CH |
5 | Lenzburg | Will | 192.7 | Wjatscheslaw Jekimow | RU | 4:39:11 | Alex Zülle | CH |
6 | Appenzell | Schwägalp | 21.6 | Alex Zülle | CH | 35:57 | Alex Zülle | CH |
7 | Appenzell | Zug | 169.2 | Giovanni Lombardi | IT | 3:48:11 | Alex Zülle | CH |
8 | Zug | La Punt | 191.9 | Pawel Tonkow | RU | 5:06:34 | Pawel Tonkow | RU |
9 | La Punt | Flumserberg | 174.1 | Marco Pantani | IT | 4:25:38 | Pawel Tonkow | RU |
10 | Flums | Zurich | 195.6 | Flavio Vanzella | IT | 4:24:05 | Pawel Tonkow | RU |
Team classification
no classification
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Leonardo Piepoli | 45 |
2 | Pawel Tonkow | 31 |
3 | Alex Zülle | 20 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Alex Zülle | 89 |
2 | Giovanni Lombardi | 70 |
3 | Pawel Tonkow | 67 |
Year | 1996 |
Date | 11.6.-20.6. |
Number of stages | 10 |
Total distance | 1652 |
Riders started | 151 |
Riders at the finish | 84 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Peter Luttenberger | AT | 41:36:30 | |
2 | Gianni Faresin | IT | 41:36:45 | 0:15 |
3 | Gianni Bugno | IT | 41:37:45 | 1:15 |
4 | Jewgeni Berzin | RU | 41:37:46 | 1:16 |
5 | Riccardo Forconi | IT | 41:38:31 | 2:01 |
6 | Alberto Elli | IT | 41:39:38 | 3:08 |
7 | Udo Bölts | DE | 41:40:40 | 4:10 |
8 | Marco Vergnani | IT | 41:44:35 | 8:05 |
9 | Armin Meier | CH | 41:46:22 | 9:52 |
10 | Stefano Checchin | IT | 41:52:37 | 16:07 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
1 | Will SG | Will SG | 5.3 | Jewgeni Berzin | RU | 7:01 | Jewgeni Berzin | RU |
2 | Will SG | Baden | 191.3 | Michele Bartoli | IT | 4:45:11 | Armin Meier | CH |
3 | Baden | Biel/Bienne | 215.4 | Jan Svorada | 4:57:41 | Armin Meier | CH | |
4 | Bienne | Bussigny | 198.9 | Cristian Gasperoni | IT | 4:30:55 | Armin Meier | CH |
5 | Crissier | Ulrichen | 225.7 | Andrej Teterjuk | KZ | 5:52:10 | Gianni Faresin | IT |
6 | Oberwald | Ascona | 169.2 | Gianni Bugno | IT | 4:27:52 | Gianni Faresin | IT |
7 | Ascona | Grindelwald | 197.7 | Peter Luttenberger | AT | 6:07:29 | Peter Luttenberger | AT |
8 | Grindelwald | Frauenfeld | 229.4 | Udo Bölts | DE | 5:11:03 | Peter Luttenberger | AT |
9 | Frauenfeld | Frauenfeld | 34.6 | Jewgeni Berzin | RU | 40:24 | Peter Luttenberger | AT |
10 | Zurich | Zurich | 184.5 | Mauro Bettin | IT | 4:35:42 | Peter Luttenberger | AT |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Amore & Vita | 125:10:05 |
2 | Maglificio | N/A |
3 | Telekom | N/A |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Andrej Teterjuk | 62 |
2 | Dimitri Konyschew | 49 |
3 | Alberto Elli | 37 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Gianni Bugno | 84 |
2 | Gianni Faresin | 80 |
3 | Jewgeni Berzin | 73 |
Year | 1997 |
Date | 17.6.-26.6. |
Number of stages | 10 |
Total distance | 1520 |
Riders started | 157 |
Riders at the finish | 90 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Christophe Agnolutto | FR | 37:48:01 | |
2 | Oscar Camenzind | CH | 37:50:09 | 2:08 |
3 | Jan Ullrich | DE | 37:52:21 | 4:20 |
4 | David Etxebarria Alkorta | ES | 37:53:33 | 5:32 |
5 | Roland Meier | CH | 37:54:19 | 6:18 |
6 | Felix Garcia Casas | ES | 37:54:23 | 6:22 |
7 | Daniele Nardello | IT | 37:54:49 | 6:48 |
8 | Stefano Garzelli | IT | 37:55:18 | 7:17 |
9 | Philipp Buschor | CH | 37:55:28 | 7:27 |
10 | Beat Zberg | CH | 37:56:32 | 8:31 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader |
1 | Romanshorn | Romanshorn | 7.2 | Oscar Camenzind | CH | 8:57 | Christophe Agnolutto |
2 | Romanshorn | Basel | 193.1 | Erik Zabel | DE | 4:53:38 | Christophe Agnolutto |
3 | Basel | La Chaux-de-Fonds | 202.1 | Christophe Agnolutto | FR | 4:30:23 | Christophe Agnolutto |
4 | La Chaux-de-Fonds | Kandersteg | 183.2 | Jan Ullrich | DE | 4:26:23 | Christophe Agnolutto |
5 | Spiez | Spiez | 31.5 | Sergej Gontschar | UE | 39:30 | Christophe Agnolutto |
6 | Biasca* | Bosco Gurin | 147.5 | David Etxebarria Alkorta | ES | 3:55:56 | Christophe Agnolutto |
7 | Locarno | Zug | 193.9 | Tom Steels | BE | 5:25:13 | Christophe Agnolutto |
8 | Zug | Wetzikon | 174.3 | Rolf Aldag | DE | 4:07:19 | Christophe Agnolutto |
9 | Wetzikon | Davos | 195.9 | Oscar Camenzind | CH | 5:17:22 | Christophe Agnolutto |
10 | Davos | Zurich | 191.3 | Niki Aebersold | CH | 4:09:51 | Christophe Agnolutto |
*Original start Spiez, due to bad weather change of route
Team classification
no classification
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Stefano Garzelli | 37 |
2 | Oscar Camenzind | 33 |
3 | Jan Ullrich | 24 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Oscar Camenzind | 101 |
2 | Jan Ullrich | 68 |
3 | Erik Zabel | 61 |
Year | 1998 |
Date | 16.6.-25.6. |
Number of stages | 10 |
Total distance | 1504 |
Riders started | 159 |
Riders at the finish | 86 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Stefano Garzelli | IT | 37:06:26 | |
2 | Beat Zberg | CH | 37:07:19 | 0:53 |
3 | Wladimir Belli | IT | 37:08:17 | 1:51 |
4 | Leonardo Piepoli | IT | 37:08:50 | 2:24 |
5 | Francesco Casagrande | IT | 37:09:07 | 2:41 |
6 | Roland Meier | CH | 37:09:51 | 3:25 |
7 | Alexander Schäfer | KZ | 37:10:01 | 3:35 |
8 | Davide Rebellin | IT | 37:10:09 | 3:43 |
9 | Peter Luttenberger | AT | 37:10:30 | 4:04 |
10 | Jan Ullrich | DE | 37:11:23 | 4:57 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
1 | Biel | Biel | 5.6 | Laurent Jalabert | FR | 6:35 | Laurent Jalabert | FR |
2 | Biel | Villars-sur-Ollon | 182.2 | Davide Rebellin | IT | 4:42:54 | Davide Rebellin | IT |
3 | Aigle | Ulrichen | 159.1 | Markus Zberg | CH | 3:33:09 | Davide Rebellin | IT |
4 | Ulrichen | Varese, IT | 208.8 | Laurent Jalabert | FR | 4:59:42 | Davide Rebellin | IT |
5 | Varese, IT | Lenzerheide | 225.8 | Stefano Garzelli | IT | 6:06:57 | Davide Rebellin | IT |
6 | Lenzerheide | Lenzerheide | 156.1 | Stefano Garzelli | IT | 4:27:09 | Davide Rebellin | IT |
7 | Haag | Morschach | 162.3 | Wladimir Duma | UE | 3:54:37 | Stefano Garzelli | IT |
8 | Brunnen | Huttwil | 182.1 | Niki Aebersold | CH | 4:01:40 | Stefano Garzelli | IT |
9 | Ittigen | Ittigen | 29.4 | Laurent Jalabert | FR | 38:18 | Stefano Garzelli | IT |
10 | Bern | Bern | 193 | Niki Aebersold | CH | 4:24:57 | Stefano Garzelli | IT |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Saeco | 111:28:36 |
2 | Team Deutsche Telekom | 111:43:52 |
3 | Cofidis | 111:45:38 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Daniele De Paoli | 49 |
2 | Stefano Garzelli | 44 |
3 | Piotr Ugrumow | 28 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Stefano Garzelli | 101 |
2 | Laurent Jalabert | 97 |
3 | Beat Zberg | 96 |
Year | 1999 |
Date | 15.6.-24.6. |
Number of stages | 10 |
Total distance | 1401 |
Riders started | 152 |
Riders at the finish | 102 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Francesco Casagrande | IT | 35:22:40 | |
2 | Laurent Jalabert | FR | 35:22:40 | 1:04 |
3 | Gilberto Simoni | IT | 35:22:40 | 1:11 |
4 | Laurent Dufaux | CH | 35:22:40 | 1:16 |
5 | Oscar Camenzind | CH | 35:22:40 | 1:45 |
6 | Sven Montgomery | CH | 35:22:40 | 3:57 |
7 | Roberto Sgambelluri | IT | 35:22:40 | 4:21 |
7 | Giuseppe Guerini | IT | 35:22:40 | 4:21 |
9 | Mikel Zarrabeitia | ES | 35:22:40 | 4:29 |
10 | Pawel Tonkow | RU | 35:22:40 | 4:32 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
1 / Prolog | Solothurn | Solothurn | 6 | Laurent Jalabert | FR | 7:12 | Laurent Jalabert | FR |
2 | Solothurn | Lausanne | 201.5 | Pascal Richard | CH | 4:46:05 | Laurent Jalabert | SA |
3 | Lausanne | Küssnacht am Rigi | 220.6 | Silvio Martinello | IT | 5:43:58 | Laurent Jalabert | SO |
4 | Bellinzona | Chiasso | 167.5 | Gabriele Missaglia | IT | 4:08:32 | Laurent Jalabert | MO |
5 | Bellinzona | Grindelwald | 174.4 | Gilberto Simoni | IT | 5:23:59 | Gilberto Simoni | IT |
6 | Meiringen | Meiringen | 29.5 | Wjatscheslaw Jekimow | RU | 36:09 | Laurent Jalabert | MO |
7 | Küssnacht am Rigi | Mauren, LI | 162 | Matthew White | AU | 3:46:55 | Laurent Jalabert | MO |
8 | Landeck, AT* | Nauders, AT | 45.7 | Oscar Camenzind | CH | 1:00:22 | Laurent Jalabert | MO |
9 | Nauders, AT | Arosa | 168.6 | Francesco Casagrande | IT | 4:32:20 | Francesco Casagrande | IT |
10 | Chur | Winterthur | 225.2 | Maurizio De Pasquale | IT | 5:10:01 | Francesco Casagrande | IT |
*Original start Mauren LI, shortened because of bad weather
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Cantina Tollo | 106:30:04 |
2 | Saeco-Cannondale | 106:33:28 |
3 | Post Swiss Team | 106:34:01 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Markus Zberg | 63 |
2 | Fabio Roscioli | 56 |
3 | Francesco Casagrande | 55 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Laurent Jalabert | 95 |
2 | Francesco Casagrande | 89 |
3 | Gilberto Simoni | 70 |
Year | 2000 |
Date | 13.6.-22.6. |
Number of stages | 10 |
Total distance | 1358 |
Riders started | 134 |
Riders at the finish | 89 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Oscar Camenzind | CH | 34:01:05 | |
2 | Dario Frigo | IT | 34:01:19 | 0:14 |
3 | Wladimir Belli | IT | 34:01:31 | 0:26 |
4 | Sven Montgomery | CH | 34:02:47 | 1:42 |
5 | Jan Ullrich | DE | 34:03:12 | 2:07 |
6 | Richard Virenque | FR | 34:03:27 | 2:22 |
7 | Daniele Nardello | IT | 34:03:45 | 2:40 |
8 | Michael Boogerd | NL | 34:06:18 | 5:13 |
9 | Oscar Mason | IT | 34:07:26 | 6:21 |
10 | Daniel Atienza | ES | 34:07:45 | 6:40 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
1/Prolog | Uster | Uster | 24.6 | Team Deutsche Telekom | DE | 26:30 | Steffen Wesemann | DE |
2 | Uster | Rheinfelden | 197 | Fred Rodriguez | US | 4:30:36 | Markus Zberg | CH |
3 | Rheinfelden | Fribourg | 182.5 | Wladimir Belli | IT | 4:23:06 | Michael Boogerd | NL |
4 | Fribourg | Verbier | 156.1 | Pascal Hervé | FR | 3:46:51 | Pascal Hervé | FR |
5 | Sierre | Sierre | 30 | Raivis Belohvosciks | LV | 38:00 | Jan Ullrich | DE |
6 | Ulrichen | Ulrichen | 103.1 | Eddy Mazzoleni | IT | 3:05:47 | Jan Ullrich | DE |
7 | Locarno | Lugano | 170.7 | Marco Fincato | IT | 3:58:31 | Jan Ullrich | DE |
8 | Locarno | La Punt | 165.8 | Stefano Garzelli | IT | 4:40:19 | Oscar Camenzind | CH |
9 | St. Moritz | Arosa | 150.3 | Francesco Secchiari | IT | 3:47:59 | Oscar Camenzind | CH |
10 | Herisau | Baden | 177.9 | Stefano Zanini | IT | 4:23:13 | Oscar Camenzind | CH |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Fassa Bortolo | 101:12:18 |
2 | Mercatone Uno | 101:24:36 |
3 | Team Polti | 101:32:50 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Stefano Garzelli | 72 |
2 | Stephan Gottschling | 61 |
3 | Pascal Hervé | 44 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Fred Rodriguez | 55 |
2 | Marco Fincato | 46 |
3 | Wladimir Belli | 45 |
Year | 2001 |
Date | 19.6.-28.6. |
Number of stages | 10 |
Total distance | 1412.5 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Lance Armstrong* | US | 35:00:06 | |
2 | Gilberto Simoni | IT | 35:01:08 | 1:02 |
3 | Wladimir Belli | IT | 35:01:40 | 1:34 |
4 | Beat Zberg | CH | 35:02:53 | 2:47 |
5 | Alexander Winokurow | KZ | 35:02:54 | 2:48 |
6 | Georg Totschnig | AT | 35:03:04 | 2:58 |
7 | Juan Manuel Garate | ES | 35:03:36 | 3:30 |
8 | Manuel Beltran | ES | 35:03:43 | 3:37 |
9 | Laurent Jalabert | FR | 35:03:52 | 3:46 |
10 | Daniel Schnider | CH | 35:05:57 | 5:51 |
* Disqualification by UCI
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
1 / Prolog | Rust, DE | Rust, DE | 7.9 | Lance Armstrong | US* | 9:44 | Lance Armstrong | US* |
2 | Rust, DE | Basel | 178.8 | Erik Zabel | DE | 4:26:49 | Lance Armstrong | US* |
3 | Reinach | Baar | 162.7 | Gianluca Bortolami | IT | 3:46:29 | Gianluca Bortolami | IT |
4 | Baar | Wildhaus | 144 | Alexander Winokurow | KZ | 3:39:15 | Gianluca Bortolami | IT |
5 | Widnau-Heerbrugg | St. Gotthard | 220.6 | Dimitri Konischew | RU | 5:56:08 | Wladimir Belli | IT |
6 | Mendrisio | Mendrisio | 174.1 | Sergej Iwanow | RU | 4:00:27 | Wladimir Belli | IT |
7 | Locarno | Naters | 156.6 | Stefano Garzelli | IT | 3:59:13 | Wladimir Belli | IT |
8 | Sion | Crans Montana | 25.1 | Lance Armstrong | US* | 47:18 | Lance Armstrong | US* |
9 | Sion | Lausanne | 166.8 | Erik Zabel | DE | 4:02:17 | Lance Armstrong | US* |
10 | Lausanne | Lausanne | 175.9 | Oscar Camenzind | CH | 3:56:18 | Lance Armstrong | US* |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Lampre-Daikin | 105:10:15 |
2 | Fassa Bortolo | 105:16:59 |
3 | CSC-World online | 105:24:42 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Dimitri Konischew | 94 |
2 | Stefano Garzelli | 42 |
3 | Gilberto Simoni | 38 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Erik Zabel | 69 |
2 | Saulius Ruskys | 67 |
3 | Alexander Winokurow | 56 |
Year | 2002 |
Date | 18.6.-27.6. |
Number of stages | 10 |
Total distance | 1451.5 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Alex Zülle | CH | 37:15:09 | |
2 | Piotr Wadecki | PL | 37:16:36 | 1:27 |
3 | Nicolas Fritsch | FR | 37:16:47 | 1:38 |
4 | Laurent Dufaux | CH | 37:17:16 | 2:07 |
5 | Georg Totschnig | AT | 37:17:35 | 2:26 |
6 | Pawel Tonkow | RU | 37:18:02 | 2:53 |
7 | Peter Luttenberger | AT | 37:18:20 | 3:11 |
8 | Giuseppe Di Grande | IT | 37:19:15 | 4:06 |
9 | Francesco Casagrande | IT | 37:19:26 | 4:17 |
10 | Tadej Valjavec | SI | 37:19:28 | 4:19 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
1 / Prolog | Lucerne | Lucerne | 5.7 | Alex Zülle | CH | 7:37 | Alex Zülle | CH |
2 | Lucerne | Schaffhausen | 171.9 | Eddy Lembo | FR | 4:18:36 | Eddy Lembo | FR |
3 | Schaffhausen | Domat/Ems | 191.1 | Erik Zabel | DE | 4:15:20 | Eddy Lembo | FR |
4 | Domat/Ems | Samnaun | 157.6 | Alexander Winokurow | KZ | 4:23:29 | Alex Zülle | CH |
5 | Chur | Amrbi | 160.2 | Leon Van Bon | NL | 4:23:18 | Alex Zülle | CH |
6 | Meiringen | Meiringen | 147.7 | Francesco Casagrande | IT | 4:37:35 | Alex Zülle | CH |
7 | Interlaken | Verbier | 176.9 | Alexandre Moos | CH | 4:21:12 | Alex Zülle | CH |
8 | Martigny | Vevey | 170.9 | Juan Manuel Garate | ES | 4:09:31 | Alex Zülle | CH |
9 | Vevey | Lyss | 235 | Erik Zabel | DE | 5:45:53 | Alex Zülle | CH |
10 | Lyss | Biel | 34.5 | Tobias Steinhauser | DE | 44:17 | Alex Zülle | CH |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Phonak Hearing Systems | 111:47:47 |
2 | Fassa Bortolo | 112:11:16 |
3 | Tacconi Sport | 112:18:12 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Steve Zampieri | 69 |
2 | Juan Manuel Garate | 43 |
3 | Pawel Tonkow | 41 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Erik Zabel | 63 |
2 | Sven Teutenberg | 60 |
3 | Alex Zülle | 51 |
Year | 2003 |
Date | 16.6.-25.6. |
Number of stages | 9 |
Total distance | 1444 |
Riders started | 135 |
Riders at the finish | 91 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Alexander Winokurow | KZ | 36:38:58 | |
2 | Giuseppe Guerini | IT | 36:40:12 | 1:14 |
3 | Oscar Pereiro | ES | 36:40:26 | 1:28 |
4 | Kim Kirchen | LU | 36:40:44 | 1:46 |
5 | Tadej Valjavec | SI | 36:40:53 | 1:55 |
6 | Alexandre Moos | CH | 36:41:08 | 2:10 |
7 | Jan Ullrich | DE | 36:41:25 | 2:27 |
8 | Sven Montgomery | CH | 36:41:27 | 2:29 |
9 | Ondrej Sosenka | CZ | 36:43:12 | 4:14 |
10 | Tomasz Brozyna | PL | 36:45:15 | 6:17 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
Prolog | Egerkingen | Egerkingen | 7 | Fabian Cancellara | CH | 8:46 | Fabian Cancellara | CH |
1 | Egerkingen | Le Locle | 162.8 | Alexander Winokurow | KZ | 4:13:43 | Fabian Cancellara | CH |
2 | Murten | Nyon | 175.1 | Robbie McEwen | AU | 4:03:10 | Fabian Cancellara | CH |
3 | Nyon | Saas-Fee | 204.7 | Francesco Casagrande | IT | 5:10:38 | Fabian Cancellara | CH |
4 | Visp | Losone | 166.5 | Sandy Casar | FR | 4:05:01 | Fabian Cancellara | CH |
5 | Ascona | La Punt | 177.8 | Francesco Casagrande | IT | 5:09:34 | Francesco Casagrande | IT |
6 | Silvaplana | Silvaplana | 134.7 | Oscar Pereiro | ES | 3:39:40 | Francesco Casagrande | IT |
7 | Savognin | Oberstaufen, DE | 231.3 | Sergej Jakowlew | KZ | 5:53:38 | Alexander Winokurow | KZ |
8 | Gossau ZH | Gossau ZH | 32.5 | Bradley McGee | AU | 42:20 | Alexander Winokurow | KZ |
9 | Stäfa | Aarau | 151.8 | Baden Cooke | AU | 3:25:41 | Alexander Winokurow | KZ |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Fassa Bortolo | 110:00:32 |
2 | Phonak Hearing Systems | 110:02:25 |
3 | CCC Polsat | 110:13:28 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Filippo Simeoni | 41 |
2 | Seweryn Kohut | 36 |
3 | Alexander Winokurow | 32 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Alexander Winokurow | 73 |
2 | Alexandre Moos | 56 |
3 | Kim Kirchen | 51 |
Year | 2004 |
Date | 12.6.-20.6. |
Number of stages | 9 |
Total distance | 1437.8 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Jan Ullrich | DE | 36:38:58 | |
2 | Fabian Jeker | CH | 36:38:58 | 0:01 |
3 | Dario Cioni | IT | 36:38:58 | 1:10 |
4 | Georg Totschnig | AT | 36:38:58 | 1:16 |
5 | Jewgeni Petrow | RU | 36:38:58 | 2:14 |
6 | José Maria Del Olmo | ES | 36:38:58 | 2:17 |
7 | Patrik Sinkewitz | DE | 36:38:58 | 3:18 |
8 | Giuseppe Guerini | IT | 36:38:58 | 3:20 |
9 | Oscar Camenzind | CH | 36:38:58 | 4:38 |
10 | David Cañada | ES | 36:38:58 | 4:46 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
1 | Sursee | Beromünster | 173.6 | Jan Ullrich | DE | 4:07:56 | Jan Ullrich | DE |
2 | Dürrenroth | Rheinfelden | 169.9 | Robbie McEwen | AU | 3:44:57 | Jan Ullrich | DE |
3 | Rheinfelden | Vallorbel/Juraparc | 185 | Rob Hunter | SA | 4:05:07 | Jan Ullrich | DE |
4 | Le Sentier/Vallée de Joux | Bätterkinden | 211.6 | Robbie McEwen | AU | 4:51:50 | Jan Ullrich | DE |
5 | Bätterkinden | Adelboden | 161.7 | Rob Hunter | SA | 3:45:16 | Jan Ullrich | DE |
6 | Frutigen | Linthal | 185.4 | Niki Aebersold | CH | 5:0:07 | Jan Ullrich | DE |
7 | Linthal | Malbun, LI | 133.7 | Georg Totschnig | AT | 3:22:45 | Fabian Jeker | CH |
8 | Buchs | Bellinzona | 191.3 | Paolo Bettini | IT | 4:30:25 | Fabian Jeker | CH |
9 | Lugano | Lugano | 25.6 | Jan Ullrich | DE | 31:36 | Jan Ullrich | DE |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Phonak Hearing Systems | 103:03:04 |
2 | Fassa Bortolo | 103:10:53 |
3 | Milaneza Maia | 103:14:41 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Niki Aebersold | 48 |
2 | Thorwald Veneberg | 30 |
3 | Roger Beuchat | 24 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Jan Ullrich | 61 |
2 | Fabian Jeker | 58 |
2 | Rob Hunter | 58 |
Year | 2005 |
Date | 11.6.-19.6. |
Number of stages | 10 |
Total distance | 1354.6 |
Riders started | 77 |
Riders at the finish | 59 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Aitor Gonzalez | ES | 33:08:51 | |
2 | Michael Rogers | AU | 33:09:13 | 0:22 |
3 | Jan Ullrich* | DE | 33:10:29 | 1:36 |
4 | Fränk Schleck | LU | 33:10:32 | 1:41 |
5 | Chris Horner | US | 33:10:53 | 2:02 |
6 | Koldo Gil | ES | 33:11:40 | 2:49 |
7 | Beat Zberg | CH | 33:12:38 | 3:47 |
8 | Bradley McGee | AU | 33:13:04 | 4:13 |
9 | Tadej Valjavec | SI | 33:13:19 | 4:28 |
10 | Leonardo Piepoli | IT | 33:14:52 | 6:01 |
*Disqualification
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
1 | Schaffhausen | Weinfelden | 170 | Bernhard Eisel | AT | 4:00:07 | Bernhard Eisel | AT |
2 | Weinfelden | Weinfelden | 36 | Jan Ullrich* | DE | 44:06 | Jan Ullrich* | DE |
3 | Abtwil | St. Anton am Arlberg, AT | 154.2 | Bradley McGee | AU | 3:46:51 | Jan Ullrich* | DE |
4 | Vaduz, LI | Bad Zurzach | 208.2 | Robbie McEwen | AU | 4:42:40 | Jan Ullrich* | DE |
5 | Bad Zurzach | Altdorf | 172.4 | Michael Albasini | CH | 3:48:01 | Jan Ullrich* | DE |
6 | Bürglen | Arosa | 158.7 | Chris Horner | US | 4:24:43 | Michael Rogers | AU |
7 | Einsiedeln | Lenk | 192.8 | Linus Gerdemann | DE | 4:25:00 | Michael Rogers | AU |
8 | Lenk | Verbier | 162.2 | Pablo Lastras | ES | 4:09:09 | Michael Rogers | AU |
9 | Ulrichen | Ulrichen | 100.4 | Aitor Gonzalez | ES | 3:03:52 | Michael Rogers | AU |
*Disqualification
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Gerolsteiner | 99:44:56 |
2 | Phonak Hearing Systems | 99:47:29 |
3 | Saunier Duval-Prodir | 99:48:36 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Roberto Laiseka | 58 |
2 | Chris Horner | 27 |
2 | Koldo Gil | 27 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Bradley McGee | 42 |
2 | René Haselbacher | 39 |
3 | Aurélien Clerc | 32 |
Year | 2006 |
Date | 10.6.-18.6. |
Number of stages | 10 |
Total distance | 1533.9 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Jan Ullrich* | DE | 38:21:36 | |
2 | Koldo Gil | ES | 38:22:00 | 0:24 |
3 | Jörg Jaksche | DE | 38:22:39 | 1:03 |
4 | Angel Vicioso | ES | 38:23:20 | 1:44 |
5 | Janez Brajkovic | SI | 38:24:09 | 2:33 |
6 | Fränk Schleck | LU | 38:24:32 | 2:56 |
7 | Linus Gerdemann | DE | 38:25:07 | 3:31 |
8 | Giampaolo Caruso | IT | 38:25:56 | 4:20 |
9 | Wladimir Karpez | RU | 38:26:03 | 4:27 |
10 | Cadel Evans | AU | 38:26:37 | 5:01 |
*Disqualification
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
1 | Baden | Baden | 154 | Tom Boonen | BE | 3:51:14 | Tom Boonen | BE |
2 | Bremgarten | Einsiedeln | 165 | Daniele Contrini | IT | 3:57:08 | Daniele Bennati | IT |
3 | Einsiedeln | Arlesheim | 187.5 | Nick Nuyens | BE | 4:36:52 | Nick Nuyens | BE |
4 | Niederbipp | La Chaux-de-Fonds | 161.3 | Angel Vicioso | ES | 3:45:09 | Nick Nuyens | BE |
5 | La Chaux-de-Fonds | Leukerbad | 229.5 | Steve Morabito | CH | 5:37:47 | Angel Vicioso | ES |
6 | Fiesch | La Punt | 212.2 | Koldo Gil | ES | 5:49:52 | Koldo Gil | ES |
7 | St. Moritz | Ascona | 233.3 | Oscar Freire | ES | 5:38:49 | Koldo Gil | ES |
8 | Ambri | Ambri | 164.1 | Alberto Contador | ES | 4:19:03 | Koldo Gil | ES |
9 | Kerzers | Bern | 30.7 | Jan Ullrich* | DE | 38:45 | Jan Ullrich* | DE |
*Disqualification
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Würth Team | 115:10:46 |
2 | T-Mobile Team | 115:13:05 |
3 | Saunier Duval-Prodir | 115:20:07 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Michael Albasini | 61 |
2 | Sven Montgomery | 40 |
3 | Francesco Bellotti | 29 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Daniele Bennati | 71 |
2 | Angel Vicioso | 51 |
3 | Koldo Gil | 49 |
Year | 2007 |
Date | 16.6.-24.6. |
Number of stages | 9 |
Total distance | 1156.6 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Wladimir Karpez | RU | 30:07:23 | |
2 | Kim Kirchen | LU | 30:07:23 | 1:04 |
3 | Stijn Devolder | BE | 30:07:23 | 1:30 |
3 | Matteo Carrara | IT | 30:07:23 | 1:30 |
5 | Damiano Cunego | IT | 30:07:23 | 1:41 |
6 | Wladimir Efimkin | RU | 30:07:23 | 1:46 |
7 | Fränk Schleck | LU | 30:07:23 | 1:47 |
8 | Gerrit Glomser | AT | 30:07:23 | 2:50 |
9 | Rigoberto Uran | CO | 30:07:23 | 3:16 |
10 | Andreas Klöden | DE | 30:07:23 | 3:19 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
1 / Prolog | Olten | Olten | 3.8 | Fabian Cancellara | CH | 4:20 | Fabian Cancellara | CH |
2 | Olten | Lucerne | 157.2 | Erik Zabel | DE | 4:04:56 | Fabian Cancellara | CH |
3 | Brunnen | Nauders, AT | 228.7 | Alessandro Proni | IT | 6:02:17 | Fabian Cancellara | CH |
4 | Nauders, AT | Triesenberg / Malbun, LI | 167.2 | Fränk Schleck | LU | 4:20:37 | Fränk Schleck | LU |
5 | Vaduz, LI | Giubiasco | 192.8 | Robbie McEwen | AU | 4:55:39 | Fränk Schleck | LU |
6 | Giubiasco | Crans-Montana | 95 | Thomas Dekker | NL | 2:28:00 | Wladimir Efimkin | RU |
7 | Ulrichen | Grimselpass | 125.7 | Wladimir Gusew | RU | 3:53:50 | Wladimir Efimkin | RU |
8 | Innetkirchen | Schwarzee | 152.5 | Rigoberto Uran | CO | 3:28:51 | Wladimir Efimkin | RU |
9 | Bern | Bern | 33.7 | Fabian Cancellara | CH | 41:27 | Wladimir Karpez | RU |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Caisse d’Epargne | 90:27:56 |
2 | Unibet.com | 90:32:25 |
3 | Discovery Channel | 90:36:46 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Wladimir Gusew | 45 |
2 | Daniel Navarro | 36 |
3 | Marzio Bruseghin | 34 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Daniele Bennati | 60 |
2 | Fabian Cancellara | 57 |
3 | Andreas Klöden | 50 |
Year | 2008 |
Date | 14.6.-22.6. |
Number of stages | 9 |
Total distance | 1411.6 |
Riders started | 160 |
Riders at the finish | 130 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Roman Kreuziger | CZ | 35:43:46 | |
2 | Andreas Klöden | DE | 35:44:35 | 0:49 |
3 | Igor Anton | ES | 35:45:41 | 1:55 |
4 | Damiano Cunego | IT | 35:45:57 | 2:11 |
5 | Thomas Lövkvist | SE | 35:46:13 | 2:37 |
6 | Andy Schleck | LU | 35:46:43 | 2:57 |
7 | Kim Kirchen | LU | 35:46:44 | 2:58 |
8 | Markus Fothen | DE | 35:47:54 | 4:08 |
9 | Christian Knees | DE | 35:48:04 | 4:18 |
10 | Laurens Ten Dam | NL | 35:48:12 | 4:26 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
1 | Langnau im Emmental | Langnau im Emmental | 146.5 | Oscar Freire | ES | 3:42:35 | Oscar Freire | ES |
2 | Langnau im Emmental | Flumserberg | 197.4 | Igor Anton | ES | 5:00:04 | Igor Anton | ES |
3 | Flums | Gossau SG | 155.2 | Robbie McEwen | AU | 3:50:05 | Igor Anton | ES |
4 | Gossau SG | Domat/Ems | 170.7 | Robbie McEwen | AU | 4:04:10 | Igor Anton | ES |
5 | Domat/Ems | Caslano | 189.7 | Markus Fothen | DE | 4:47:31 | Igor Anton | ES |
6 | Ambri | Verbier | 188.1 | Kim Kirchen | LU | 5:29:23 | Kim Kirchen | LU |
7 | Gruyères | Lyss | 170.6 | Fabian Cancellara | CH | 3:47:09 | Kim Kirchen | LU |
8 | Altdorf | Klausenpass | 25 | Roman Kreuziger | CZ | 1:00:22 | Roman Kreuziger | CZ |
9 | Altdorf | Bern | 168.4 | Fabian Cancellara | CH | 4:01:07 | Roman Kreuziger | CZ |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Team Astana | 107:24:13 |
2 | Team CSC | 107:25:01 |
3 | Gerolsteiner | 107:33:34 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Maxim Iglinsky | 45 |
2 | David Loosli | 44 |
3 | Stijn Devolder | 25 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Fabian Cancellara | 50 |
2 | Markus Zberg | 49 |
3 | Kim Kirchen | 43 |
Year | 2009 |
Date | 13.6.-21.6. |
Number of stages | 9 |
Total distance | 1353.4 |
Riders started | 159 |
Riders at the finish | 142 |
Overall Top 10
Rank | Rider | Nation | Time | Backlog |
1 | Fabian Cancellara | CH | 33:05:51 | |
2 | Tony Martin | DE | 33:07:53 | 2:02 |
3 | Roman Kreuziger | CK | 33:08:15 | 2:24 |
4 | Andreas Klöden | DE | 33:08:41 | 2:50 |
5 | Wladimir Karpez | RU | 33:09:09 | 3:18 |
6 | Damiano Cunego | IT | 33:09:14 | 3:23 |
7 | Tadej Valjavec | SI | 33:09:36 | 3:45 |
8 | Rein Taramae | EE | 33:09:55 | 4:04 |
8 | Kim Kirchen | LU | 33:09:55 | 4:04 |
10 | Maxime Monfort | BE | 33:09:59 | 4:08 |
Stage
Stage | Start | Finish | Route km | Winner | Winning Nation | Time | Overall leader | |
1 | Mauren, LI | Ruggell, LI | 7.8 | Fabian Cancellara | CH | 9:21 | Fabian Cancellara | CH |
2 | Davos | Davos | 149.8 | Bernhard Eisel | AT | 3:36:54 | Fabian Cancellara | CH |
3 | Davos | Lumino | 195.4 | Mark Cavendish | GB | 4:39:27 | Fabian Cancellara | CH |
4 | Biasca | Stäfa | 196.6 | Matti Breschel | DK | 5:01:34 | Tadej Valjavec | SI |
5 | Stäfa | Serfaus | 201.5 | Michael Albasini | CH | 5:24:04 | Tadej Valjavec | SI |
6 | Oberriet | Bad Zurzach | 178 | Mark Cavendish | GB | 4:18:26 | Tadej Valjavec | SI |
7 | Bad Zurzach | Vallorbe/Juraparc | 204.1 | Kim Kirchen | LU | 4:56:41 | Tadej Valjavec | SI |
8 | Le Sentier/Vallée de Joux | Crans-Montana | 181.7 | Tony Martin | DE | 4:12:31 | Tadej Valjavec | SI |
9 | Bern | Bern | 38.5 | Fabian Cancellara | CH | 45:59 | Fabian Cancellara | CH |
Team classification
Rank | Team | Total |
1 | Saxo Bank | 99:23:58 |
2 | Columbia-High Road | 99:26:01 |
3 | Liquigas | 99:34:01 |
Special Rankings
KOM | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Tony Martin | 62 |
2 | Maxim Iglinsky | 26 |
3 | Silvère Ackermann | 21 |
Points classification | ||
Rank | Rider | Points |
1 | Fabian Cancellara | 70 |
2 | Mark Cavendish | 50 |
3 | Roman Kreuziger | 50 |